Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบรูปการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้สำหรับอุปกรณ์พกพาบนแพลตฟอร์มไอโอเอส:ส่วนการนำเข้าและการจัดการข้อมูลและเนื้อหา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mobile user interface design patterns on iOS platform : getting input part and data and content management part
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1155
Abstract
การออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญในการออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการออกแบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนอุปกรณ์พกพาซึ่งต้องรองรับความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานที่มีมากขึ้น ทั้งในด้านการรับข้อมูลเข้าและการแสดงผล รวมทั้งการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ใช้ในรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ เช่น การแสดงผลที่ต้องการความเสมือนจริงมากขึ้น การสั่งงานด้วยท่าทาง เป็นต้น เมื่อได้มีการพัฒนาระบบที่รองรับการใช้งานหลากหลายรูปแบบในโดเมนต่างๆ ผลของการดำเนินการนั้นควรจะได้นำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาในลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีแนวคิดในการสร้างแบบรูปการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้บนอุปกรณ์พกพาเพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนการทำงานของนักออกแบบให้สามารถนำแบบรูปมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลและลดเวลาในการออกแบบ งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบรูปการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้สำหรับอุปกรณ์พกพาบนแพลตฟอร์มไอโอเอส พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาเครื่องมือสนับสนุนเพื่อการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนแบบรูปการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานที่นำเสนอ เพื่อช่วยนักออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ในการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ ทั้งนี้แบบรูปการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นได้มีการทวนสอบและรับคำแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญถึงความเหมาะสมในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้จริงและได้มีการปรับปรุงตามผลตอบรับที่ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังทำการประเมินแบบรูปด้วยรายการประเมินฮิวริสติกของส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ 12 รายการ เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันว่าแบบรูปที่นำเสนอนั้นเป็นไปตามหลักพื้นฐานการทำงานของส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ รวมทั้งผู้วิจัยยังทำการทดลองการประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปกับกลุ่มผู้ใช้ใน 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์สูงและประสบการณ์น้อยในการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้เพื่อวัดคุณภาพและเวลาในการออกแบบด้วยงานด้านการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ให้กับทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ข้อมูลด้วยคุณภาพและเวลาที่ใช้ได้ถูกรวบรวมเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมในการนำแบบรูปไปใช้งาน ผลการทดลองพบว่าคุณภาพของการออกแบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้นแต่เวลาที่ใช้ในการออกแบบลดลงกว่าการไม่ใช้แบบรูป นอกจากนั้นกลุ่มผู้ใช้ได้แสดงความคิดเห็นในแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยได้จัดเตรียมไว้ให้ ความคิดเห็นจากผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นว่าความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานและความพึงพอใจในภาพรวมของแบบรูปอยู่ในระดับสูง เครื่องมือจัดเก็บและค้นคืนได้ถูกนำมาใช้โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยให้การนำแบบรูปไปใช้งานได้ง่ายขึ้น โดยใช้เทคนิคการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนสารสนเทศ จากนั้นประเมินความแม่นยำในการค้นคืนแบบรูปของเครื่องมือทั้งในข้อคำถามเชิงลึกและในข้อคำถามเชิงกว้างในการค้นคืน ซึ่งผลการประเมินพบว่าระบบสามารถค้นคืนแบบรูปและแบบรูปที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ในระดับที่มีความแม่นยำสูงในทั้ง 2 บริบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
User interface design is one of the important processes in software development especially in mobile application development, which may need to support the increasing user needs such as getting input and result displaying. Also, there are new user interactions for examples virtual reality display and gestures command. When the application was developed to serve various uses in different domains, the result should be applied to a similar problem. Thus, this research provides a concept to create patterns for mobile user interface design to help support the work of designers in order to increase design quality and reduce design time. This research aims to create patterns for mobile user interface design on iOS platform. A supporting tool was developed to store and retrieve the proposed patterns in order to help a user interface designer in the application design. The verification of the proposed patterns is performed by the user interface design experts in the real application aspect and the modification process is executed according to the feedbacks. In addition, the 12 issues of user interface heuristic evaluation are used to ensure that the proposed patterns are conformed to the user interface standard solution. Moreover, the researcher conducted an experiment with the users in both types: high level and low level of user interface design experience with an aim for measuring the design quality and design time. The user interface design works were assigned to both groups and the quality information and time spent in the design are collected to analyze the usefulness of the patterns application. The result indicated that the design quality and time spent with the application of patterns is better but less in time spent than one without patterns. In addition, list of questions were provided to these users in order to collect their opinions on the application of patterns. The result showed that the level of appropriateness and overall satisfaction are in high level. The developed tool was used to store and retrieve the proposed patterns for the ease of use purpose based on information retrieval technique. Using the specific and broad queries to retrieve the relevant patterns, the system is effectively retrieve the relevant and relate patterns in a high level of precision in both contexts.
Share
COinS