Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดกำหนดการของข้อความสำคัญสำหรับเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Critical message scheduling for disaster scenario
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ หนูไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1299
Abstract
ในช่วงภัยพิบัติ สภาพแวดล้อมในการสื่อสารมักจะไม่สามารถให้บริการได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงระยะ Response และ Recovery แบนด์วิดท์ของช่องสัญญาณไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้ ในขณะที่จำนวน และความถี่ของข้อมูล มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติ และทีมช่วยเหลือเป็นไปอย่างยากลำบาก และอาจจะได้รับข้อมูลที่ไม่ตรงกับความต้องการ ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้รวบรวมการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญ, ความเร่งด่วน, และความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูล มาพิจารณา และจัดกำหนดการของข้อมูลในช่องสัญญาณ เพื่อเพิ่มผลลัพธ์ของจำนวนข้อความที่สำคัญ และเร่งด่วน พร้อมทั้งลดจำนวนของข้อความที่ไม่สำคัญออกไป ส่งผลให้ข้อมูลมีความถูกต้อง และตรงต่อความต้องการมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During disaster, limited bandwidth and network unreliability make communication network vital resources, especially for response and recovery. Allocating bandwidth to send meaningful messages can determine the effectiveness of the disaster responses as messages are diverse, numerous, and often timely critical under this situation. In this paper, we present a novel scheduler, which can prioritize messages based on their importance, time-dependency, and uniqueness. The experiments show that our scheduler can vastly out-perform scheduling without priority. This can ensure that precious network bandwidths during disaster situation are effectively utilized.
Share
COinS