Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาต้นแบบโมตและส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์สำหรับงานเครือข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of a prototype mote and application programming interface for wireless sensor networks
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
นิฏฐิตา เชิดชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1276
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาต้นแบบโนดเซนเซอร์ที่ไม่ใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการโดยอ้างอิงกับแพลตฟอร์มอาดูอิโน ต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้หน่วยประมวลผลที่มีหน่วยความจำแฟลชขนาดใหญ่ 128 กิโลไบต์ แรมขนาด 16 กิโลไบต์ และติดตั้งวงจรที่จำเป็นสำหรับใช้งานเป็นโนดเซนเซอร์ ได้แก่ วงจรฐานเวลาจริง วงจรเพิ่มแรงดันแบตเตอรี่ วงจรตรวจวัดระดับแบตเตอรี่ ทั้งหมดรวมไว้บนแผงวงจรเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มช่องต่อสำหรับเตรียมไว้รองรับแผงวงจรส่วนต่อขยาย อาทิ ชุดเซนเซอร์และเครื่องรับส่งสัญญาณวิทยุ ช่องต่อดังกล่าวสามารถเชื่อมต่อได้ทั้งสัญญาณแอนะล็อกและดิจิทัล การสื่อสารด้วยพอร์ตอนุกรม บัสเอสพีไอ และ บัส I2C ส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่นำเสนอมีชื่อเรียกว่า “Simple-API" ใช้รูปแบบการเขียนโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุโดยแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ส่วนตามหน้าที่การทำงานของโนดเซนเซอร์ ได้แก่ ส่วนประมวลผล ส่วนตรวจวัดและสั่งการ ส่วนสื่อสารไร้สาย และ ส่วนควบคุมพลังงานและแบตเตอรี่ Simple-API จะทำหน้าที่ซ่อนการเข้าถึงเรจิสเตอร์ของอุปกรณ์และการเขียนโปรแกรมระดับล่าง จัดกลุ่มฟังก์ชันตามหน้าที่การทำงาน ป้องกันความผิดพลาดในขั้นตอนการพัฒนาและใช้งาน ต้นแบบโนดเซนเซอร์และส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ Simple-API ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำเครือข่ายเซนเซอร์มาประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงได้สะดวกมากขึ้นเพราะโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบให้ยืดหยุ่นตอบสนองต่อความต้องการได้ดี ค่าใช้จ่ายที่ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับโนดเซนเซอร์ Waspmote ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดและแพลตฟอร์มอาดูอิโน ที่สำคัญผู้ใช้งานสามารถพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ได้โดยไม่ต้องศึกษาการทำงานของฮาร์ดแวร์ในระดับล่าง ตลอดจนรูปแบบการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์สั่งงานที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อยลงด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation proposes a development of the sensor node prototype and the application programming interface for wireless sensor networks (WSNs). The proposed sensor node is developed based on the Arduino platform on which requires no operating system to run. The node is also equipped with a processor with 128 KB of flash memory and 16 KB of RAM and various necessary circuits such as Real Time Clock, DC-DC Step up Converter and Battery Monitor. Moreover, we provide expansion socket interfaces on the board to be used with the radio and the sensor modules. These expansion sockets support both analog and digital interfaces include UART, SPI bus and I2C bus. An application programming interface namely “Simple-API" is also purposed in this work. It includes four sets of function calls corresponding to the four subsystems of the sensor node architecture, namely, processing, sensing, communicating, and empowering subsystems. Simple-API provides a convenient way for the developers to create an application for WSNs, by sealing away the low-level programming, grouping function calls and preventing an error in the process of software development and its deployment. The proposed platform allows application developers to focus more on the algorithm design and coding at the application level, thus providing a more convenient means to develop applications for WSNs. With the hardware and software of the sensor node we proposed in this work, we can achieve higher flexibility with lower complexity when comparing with both the Arduino and the Waspmote platform.
Share
COinS