Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิต โครงสร้าง และสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุผสมที่มีเฟสชนิดเชื่อมต่อกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production, structure and mechanical properties of interpenetrating phase composites
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1265
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตวัสดุผสม IPCs โดยใช้โฟมอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ และโฟมอะลูมิเนียมผสมเกรด ADC 12 ที่ผลิตด้วยกรรมวิธีหล่อแบบพอกหุ่น กระบวนการผลิตจะใช้โฟมโพลียูรีเทนที่มีโครงสร้างโพรงอากาศแบบเปิดขนาด12 ppi และ 8 ppi เพื่อผลิตโฟมอะลูมิเนียม และผลิตวัสดุผสม IPCs ระหว่างโฟมอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ และโฟมอะลูมิเนียมผสมเกรด ADC 12 กับพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆได้แก่ ยางพารา ซิลิโคน Epoxy resin และพอลิเอทิลีน โดยทำการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาค และการรับแรงอัดของวัสดุผสม IPCs โดยใช้ความเร็วในการอัด 2 mm/min และ 50 mm/min ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการนี้สามารถผลิตโฟมอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ และโฟมอะลูมิเนียมผสมเกรด ADC 12 ได้ทุกขนาดโพรงอากาศ และสามารถผลิตวัสดุผสม IPCs ระหว่างโฟมอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ และโฟมอะลูมิเนียมผสมเกรด ADC 12 กับพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆ โครงสร้างจุลภาคของวัสดุผสม IPCs ที่ใช้ยางพาราพบรอยแยกบริเวณผิวสัมผัส เช่นเดียวกับซิลิโคน โครงสร้างจุลภาคของวัสดุผสม IPCs ที่ใช้ Epoxy resin ไม่พบรอยแยกบริเวณผิวสัมผัสเช่นเดียวกับวัสดุผสม IPCs ที่ใช้พอลิเอทิลีน สมบัติทางกลของวัสดุผสม IPCs เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโฟมอะลูมิเนียม โดยขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ผลิตวัสดุ IPCs แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับชนิดของโฟมอะลูมิเนียมที่ใช้ผลิตวัสดุ IPCs โครงสร้าง และขนาดของโพรงอากาศ วัสดุผสม IPCs ที่ใช้ยางพารา และ Epoxy resin จะมีค่าความเค้นจุดคราก และการดูดซับพลังงานที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ เนื่องจากสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนที่แตกต่างกันของอะลูมิเนียมกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ และจุดบกพร่องภายในชิ้นงาน สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุผสม IPCs ที่ใช้ซิลิโคน และวัสดุผสม IPCs ที่ใช้พอลิเอทิลีนส่วนใหญ่จะมีค่าความเค้นจุดคราก และค่าการดูดซับพลังงานที่มากขึ้น เนื่องจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนที่ใกล้เคียงกันของอะลูมิเนียมกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ วัสดุผสม IPCs ที่ใช้ความเร็วในการอัด 2 mm/min จะมีความเค้นน้อย และมีค่าการดูดซับพลังงานมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ความเร็วในการอัด 50 mm/min
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research aims to study the production of interpenetrating phase composites (IPCs) made using pure Al foams and ADC 12 Al foams which were fabricated by investment casting process. Open-cell polyurethane foams pore with the sizes 12 and 8 ppi were used as pattern for Al foam production. The IPCs were made from either pure Al foams or ADC 12 Al foams, mixed with different types of polymer, such as natural rubber (NR), silicone, epoxy resin and polyethylene (PE). The microstructure and compressive mechanical properties of IPCs, at the cross-head speed of 2 mm/min and 50 mm/min, were examined. The results exhibit that this method can produce pure Al foams and ADC 12 Al foams, in all pore sizes, and can fabricate IPCs from pure Al foams and ADC 12 Al foams with different types of polymer. Microstructures of IPCs, with either NR or silicone, show observed interfacial gap. However, the interfacial gap is not observed in the case of IPCs, with either epoxy resin or PE. Mechanical properties of IPCs significantly increase when are compared with Al foams, depending on type of polymers in IPCs, but are independent to type, structure and pore size of Al foams. Yield strength and energy absorption of IPCs, with either NR or epoxy resin, decrease, due to the mismatch in thermal expansion coefficient between Al and polymers, and the interfacial gap in the IPC microstructure. Yield strength and energy absorption of IPCs, with either silicone or PE, increase, as a result of similar thermal expansion coefficient between Al and polymers. The IPCs samples, compressed at the cross-head speed of 2 mm/min, have lower stress, but higher energy absorption, when compared with that at the cross-head speed of 50 mm/min.
Share
COinS