Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบประเมินระดับกระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทรับเหมาสร้างบ้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of system for evaluation level of work practices in housing contractors
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1262
Abstract
ปัจจุบันบริษัทรับสร้างบ้านมีความจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำงานเพื่อการอยู่รอดในสภาวะตลาดที่แข่งขันและบรรลุผลสำเร็จในการดำเนินธุรกิจ งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาเน้นพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำงานของบริษัทโดยประเมินจากผลลัพธ์ แต่การประเมินผลลัพธ์มีข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญ คือ บริษัทไม่สามารถทราบถึงระดับปฏิบัติงานของตนเอง เนื่องจากการประเมินผลลัพธ์สามารถบอกได้เพียงว่าบริษัทมีสมรรถนะดีหรือไม่เทียบกับเป้าหมายที่กำหนด ในขณะที่การประเมินรูปแบบการปฏิบัติงานมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนารูปแบบการทำงานอย่างเป็นลำดับขั้น เพื่อให้บริษัททราบถึงระดับการปฏิบัติงานเมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกลุ่มธุรกิจ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับประเมินระดับการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทรับสร้างบ้าน โดยพัฒนาแบบประเมินระดับปฏิบัติงานกระบวนการทำงานที่สำคัญของบริษัทรับสร้างบ้าน งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการศึกษาเอกสารงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาและสอบถามความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อระบุกระบวนการทำงานที่สำคัญของบริษัทรับสร้างบ้าน ต่อมาผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลระดับความสำคัญของกระบวนการทำงานโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีมาตรวัดความสำคัญ 5 ระดับ และใช้การวิเคราะห์ One sample t-test สำหรับคำนวณหากระบวนการทำงานที่มีระดับความสำคัญมากต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานของบริษัทรับสร้างบ้าน งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาเกณฑ์เพื่อประเมินระดับปฏิบัติงานกระบวนการทำงานที่สำคัญ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและหาฉันทามติจากความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้วยเทคนิคเดลฟาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 6 ขั้นตอนการทำงาน 22 กระบวนการทำงานที่มีเกณฑ์ประเมินระดับปฏิบัติงาน 5 ระดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญอีกครั้งและทดลองใช้แบบประเมินที่พัฒนากับกลุ่มกรณีศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับปฏิบัติงานจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทรับสร้างบ้านในปัจจุบัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างกรณีศึกษาให้ความเห็นว่าเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวสะท้อนระดับปฏิบัติงานของบริษัท ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ช่วยให้บริษัททราบถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, a performance of home builders has to be developed in order to survive in a competitive market and attain company accomplishments. The previous researches have been trying to improve the working performance of the company by measuring the result of its performance. However, there is a limitation of this process due to the company would merely know how good they are comparing to its objective and also realize just its work practice. Moreover, work practice measurement process intends to develop an evolutionary step-by-step framework which allows the company to understand the position they are in the framework to compare with the standard of same industrial groups. The objective of this research is to produce a tool which is used to measure the levels of work practice in home builders. The study develops an evaluation checklist, that consist of the levels of important work practice of home builders. The research started with studying literature reviews and interviewing from the experts in this area to gather crucial processes which were used to support the success of the company. A checklist was formed by the gathering information to specify the important processes. The checklist contains five-rating scales, and the data were analyzed using One sample t-test led to the summation of the important processes. In the second part, the criteria for evaluating the levels of work practice were developed by using the in-depth interview. The criteria were designed to evaluate the level of work practice in each important process. The consensus from experts were drawn by using a Delphi technique. The evaluation checklist consists of six categories containing twenty-two processes in total which each carries five levels of work practice. Furthermore, the research was verified by experts and tested with the case-study groups in order to analyze the average levels of work practice in the current home builders. As a result, the groups agree that the result from its case study is reflected the levels of work practice.
Share
COinS