Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังของเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strength interaction curves of concrete-encased steel columns at elevated temperatures
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1252
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ 3 มิติของเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตรับแรงกระทำตรงศูนย์และแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ที่อุณหภูมิสูง งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากพัฒนาแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การกระจายอุณหภูมิเสาวัสดุผสมที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิสูง โดยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับผลการทดสอบในอดีต จากนั้นพัฒนาแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เสาวัสดุผสมหลังจากได้รับความร้อนรับแรงกระทำตรงศูนย์และเยื้องศูนย์ โดยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับผลการทดสอบเสาวัสดุผสมเผาไฟรับแรงกระทำตรงศูนย์และเยื้องศูนย์ในอดีต แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์นี้ได้ใช้ในการสร้างเส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังรับแรงตามแนวแกนและแรงดัดร่วมกันของเสาวัสดุผสมที่อุณหภูมิสูง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบของ ระยะเวลาเผาไฟ ด้านที่ได้รับการเผาไฟ และระยะหุ้มคอนกรีตต่อเส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังของเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตที่อุณหภูมิสูง จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เมื่อระยะหุ้มของคอนกรีตน้อยลง จะส่งผลให้ความร้อนเข้าถึงภายในได้เร็วขึ้นทำให้สูญเสียกำลังของวัสดุมากขึ้น เป็นผลให้กำลังของเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตลดลง และเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาเผาไฟมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความร้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้สูญเสียกำลังของวัสดุมากขึ้น เป็นผลให้กำลังของเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตลดลง นอกจากนี้ พบว่าด้านที่ถูกเผาไฟมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต เมื่อลดด้านที่ถูกเผาไฟลงจะส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความร้อนน้อยลงในด้านนั้นๆที่ไม่ถูกเผาไฟ ทำให้สูญเสียกำลังของวัสดุน้อยลงเป็นผลให้กำลังของเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการสัมผัสไฟทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the finite element analysis of concrete-encased steel columns subjected to concentric and eccentric loadings at elevated temperatures. The research first developed the finite element model for analyzing the temperature distribution in the concrete-encased steel columns at elevated temperatures. The results were validated with previous test data. Then, the finite element models of heated columns subjected to both concentric and eccentric loadings were developed. The finite element models were validated with previous test data and then used to construct the interaction curves of concrete-encased steel columns at elevated temperatures. The effects of the period of fire exposure, side exposure condition and concrete covering thickness on the strength interaction curves of concrete-encased steel columns at elevated temperatures were studied. The analysis results showed that when concrete covering thickness was decreased or the period of fire exposure was increased, the heat penetrated the column faster and consequently decreased the strength of concrete-encased steel columns. Moreover, it was found that side exposure condition also influenced the strength of concrete-encased steel columns. If the number of side exposure condition was reduced the strength of concrete-encased steel column increased.
Share
COinS