Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพของอาคารไม้บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREVENTION OF DETERIORATION WOODEN BUILDING IN EASTERN SEABOARD
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ วิวรรธนะเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1241
Abstract
ไม้เป็นวัสดุธรรมชาติ โดยเกิดจากต้นไม้หลายชนิด การใช้ประโยชน์จึงมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามคุณสมบัติของไม้ ในงานก่อสร้างต้องคำนึงถึงความแข็งแรง และความทนทานของไม้ก่อสร้าง และในการแกะสลักลวดลายไม้ซึ่งต้องการความสวยงาม จึงต้องคำนึงถึง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี การหดหรือการขยายตัวของไม้ที่เกิดจากความชื้น สภาพแวดล้อมและสภาพอากาศ ซึ่งสามารถเห็นตัวอย่างการเสื่อมสภาพของไม้ที่ชัดเจนได้จากอาคารไม้ขนาดใหญ่บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออกในจังหวัดชลบุรี “ปราสาทสัจธรรม" วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งแสวงหาสาเหตุการเสื่อมสภาพของไม้ โดยการเตรียมชิ้นทดสอบแบบชนิดเคลือบสาร และไม่เคลือบสาร จำนวน 72 ชิ้น เข้าเครื่องเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำลองสภาพอากาศ เครื่องทดสอบดังกล่าวจะทำการจำลองอุณหภูมิ ความชื้น และรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต มาตรฐาน ASTMG154 จนกระทั่งชิ้นทดสอบเสื่อมสภาพ แล้วนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ในขณะเดียวกันได้วิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนที่ของความร้อนชั่วขณะจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เพื่อสังเกตความร้อนสะสมของอาคารในทุกระนาบ จากผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของเนื้อไม้มีความสว่างลดลงร้อยละ 17.71 ปริมาณความชื้นและอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำมีแนวโน้มลดลงร้อยละ 1-2 และ 2.5 ตามลำดับในทุกๆ 200 ชั่วโมงของการเร่งการเสื่อมสภาพ คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของชุดเคลือบสารให้กำลังต้านทานแรงดัดน้อยกว่าชุดไม่เคลือบสารร้อยละ 4.5 การสะสมความร้อนจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของอาคารไม้ พบการดูดกลืนรังสีพลังงานสูงในระนาบB จึงทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพมากกว่าระนาบอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wood is a natural material which consists of many types of trees. Utilization of wood is varies depending on the characteristics of wood. In construction, strength and durability must be taken into account. And, in term of aesthetic, changes in color and size of wood caused by humidity, environment and weather must be considered. One of the good examples of the deterioration of construction wood is the large wooden building in the eastern seaboard in Chonburi province called "Sanctuary of Truth". The study is brought up for the purpose of discovering were the causes of the deterioration of the wood. First, by control specimens and specimens with coating agent of 72 pieces were tested by the weathering test simulating the collected environmental conditions such as temperature, humidity and ultraviolet are subjected to ASTMG154 standard. On the other hand, transient thermal analysis of temperature distributions in plane are using for determining the peak heat in all planes which ANSYS program by the finite element method. The results from process weathering the physical properties test showed that specimens are brightness decreased 17.71 percent, Moisture content of wood and water absorption are tends to decrease 1-2 percent and 2.5 percent respectively for every 200 hours of weathering test. Mechanical properties specimens with coated for flexure stress of less than 4.5 percent group uncoated. Finally, the heat from temperature changes in the plane B discovering were the absorption of high-energy radiation can cause deterioration than other planes.
Creative Commons License