Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะต้านแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารด้วยผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SEISMIC PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT OF BUILDINGS USING FRICTION WALL DAMPER
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1234
Abstract
การเพิ่มความต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวให้กับอาคารไม่ว่าจะเป็นการติดตั้ง Base Isolator การเสริมกำลังหรือการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สลายพลังงาน ล้วนแต่มีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงและมีผลกระทบต่อความสวยงามของอาคาร ในอดีตพบว่าได้มีการพัฒนาผนังที่มีตัวหน่วงติดตั้งในแนวผนังปกติของอาคารผลวิจัยพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งปัจจุบันยังมีการใช้งานจริงด้วย แต่ผนังที่มีตัวหน่วงเหล่านั้นยังจำเป็นที่จะต้องทำการบำรุงรักษา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานที่มีราคาต่ำ ไม่กระทบต่อความสวยงามของอาคาร ไม่ต้องทำการบำรุงรักษา แล้วศึกษาพฤติกรรมของอาคารที่ติดตั้งผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานที่มีค่าแรงเสียดทานที่ต่างกัน โดยอาคารตัวอย่างเป็นอาคารชุดพักอาศัยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กขนาด 8 ชั้น ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีพลศาสตร์ไม่เชิงเส้นแบบประวัติเวลา (Time history inelastic dynamic analysis) ภายใต้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสมมติที่สอดคล้องกับเส้นสเปกตรัมออกแบบของกรุงเทพมหานครตาม มยผ. 1302 ที่แบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับความรุนแรง คือ แผ่นดินไหวระดับพังทลายและแผ่นดินไหวระดับออกแบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเสียหายของอาคารภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวทั้ง 2 ระดับ อีกทั้งยังป้องกันการวิบัติของอาคารได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการเพิ่มแรงเสียดทานให้กับผนังพบว่าจะมีแนวโน้มทำให้การเคลื่อนที่และความเสียหายของอาคารลดลงตามไปด้วย ดังนั้นผนังสลายพลังงานแบบเสียดทานจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเพิ่มความต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวให้กับอาคารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประหยัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Seismic performance enhancement of building has been studied. Seismic base isolator, structural strengthening and damper device have been installed to reduce damage and responses of building subjected to earthquakes. However, this applications are not popular due to high investment cost, negative effect on building aesthetic. Previous research has found that wall damper installed along normal partition location is effective to reduce responses of building subjected to earthquakes but it needs maintenance. This study present friction wall damper which is lower cost, maintenance free and minimal effect on architecture. This study consider a 8-story reinforced concrete building in Bangkok. Its earthquake resistance is enhanced by replacing existing infilled walls by friction wall dampers. Analysis results using time history inelastic dynamic analysis under 10 earthquake records that are scaled to collapse earthquakes and design basic earthquakes show that the earthquake resistance of the building can be significantly improved employing the friction wall dampers. It is also found that increasing wall friction tends to reduce responses and damage of the building. Therefore, friction wall damper can be an attractive alternative for enhancement of seismic resistance of buildings.
Share
COinS