Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนรวมของแม่น้ำในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Total Sediment Load of Rivers in the North of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Second Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1231
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการประเมินอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนรวมของแม่น้ำในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย สำหรับวิธีการประเมินอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนของแม่น้ำธรรมชาติ ได้ผนวกแนวคิดเชิงชลศาสตร์ที่ใช้สมการการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนของ Laursen และ แนวคิดเชิงอุทกวิทยาที่ใช้ความสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายระหว่างอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนกับอัตราการไหลของน้ำเข้าด้วยกัน ในการศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจตะกอนภาคสนามของกรมชลประทาน ไพฑูรย์ (2535) และ Bidorn et al. (2015) เป็นข้อมูลหลัก อีกทั้งยังมีข้อมูลการสำรวจแม่น้ำภาคสนามระหว่างวันที่ 25-29 ธันวาคม 2558 ของตัวอย่างวัสดุตะกอนท้องน้ำ 35 ชุดข้อมูล จาก 17 หน้าตัดแม่น้ำ ของแม่น้ำปิง แม่น้ำวัง แม่น้ำยม และแม่น้ำน่าน ผลการวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดวัสดุตะกอนท้องน้ำ พบว่า แม่น้ำปิงและแม่น้ำวังมีขนาดเฉลี่ยของวัสดุท้องน้ำส่วนใหญ่เป็นตะกอนทรายขนาดหยาบมาก วัสดุท้องน้ำแม่น้ำยมมีขนาดเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ทรายขนาดละเอียดไปจนถึงทรายขนาดหยาบ และแม่น้ำน่านส่วนใหญ่มีวัสดุท้องน้ำเป็นทรายกลาง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการสำรวจอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนแขวนลอยและอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนรวม กับ ผลการประเมินที่ได้จากการคำนวณ 5 วิธี คือ 1) วิธีโค้งความสัมพันธ์ปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยกับอัตราการไหล 2) วิธี Laursen 3) วิธีดัดแปลงโค้งของ Laursen 4) วิธี Laursen ดัดแปลงโดย Madden และ 5) วิธีเชิงชลศาสตร์และอุทกวิทยาร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีเชิงชลศาสตร์และอุทกวิทยาร่วมกัน ให้ผลการประเมินที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยทั้งหมดด้วยวิธีเชิงชลศาสตร์และอุทกวิทยาร่วมกัน พบว่า ร้อยละ 40 เป็นปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยที่มาจากวัสดุท้องน้ำ และอีกร้อยละ 60 เป็นตะกอนแขวนลอยลุ่มน้ำ ส่วนการประเมินปริมาณตะกอนท้องน้ำด้วยวิธี Laursen ได้สัดส่วนของปริมาณตะกอนท้องน้ำเทียบกับปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0% ถึง 60%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed at determining an appropriate method of estimating total sediment load of rivers in the north of Thailand. Hydraulic concept enhancing Laursen (1958) sediment transport formula and hydrologic concept based on a simple relation between sediment discharge and water discharge were conjunctively used to describe total sediment load of natural streams. Available field observation data of stream bed material and sediment discharges of the Ping, Wang, Yom, and Nan rivers previously collected by the Royal Irrigation Department (RID), Paitoon (2537) and Bidorn et al. (2015) were used in this investigation. In addition, thirty-fifth sets of bed material sediment were collected from 17 river sections of the Ping, Wang, Yom and Nan rivers during the field survey conducted on 25-29 December 2015. Analysis of the presently collected river bed material has shown that the Ping and Wang rivers were mainly very coarse sand size and the Yom river had wide range of bed material size from fine sand to coarse sand. The Nan bed material was mainly medium sand size. A comparative study of suspended and total suspended sediment loads estimated by methods of 1) sediment-water discharge rating curve, 2) Laursen method, 3) modified Laursen curve with Nan river data, 4) Madden’s modification of Laursen method, and 5) combined hydraulic and hydrologic concepts, indicated that the combined hydraulic and hydrologic concepts yielded the best results. The sequel of this method showed that the total suspended load approximately consisted 40% of suspended bed-material load and 60% of non-bed material load. Furthermore, bed load estimated by Laursen method indicated a ratio of bed load to total suspended load ranged from 0%-60%.
Creative Commons License