Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของการระบายควันในอุโมงค์รถไฟฟ้าใต้ดิน MRT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A numerical study of smoke ventilation in underground MRT tunnel
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1222
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการจำลองแบบเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Fire Dynamics Simulator (FDS) เวอร์ชั่น 6.0 เพื่อวิเคราะห์การระบายควันของการเกิดเพลิงไหม้ที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของรถไฟฟ้าใต้ดิน MRT คือ หัวขบวนรถไฟ กลางขบวนรถไฟ และท้ายขบวนรถไฟ โดยทำนายการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิ ค่าความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอออกไซด์ (CO) และการเคลื่อนตัวของควันในอุโมงค์ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ระหว่างสถานี M2 และ M1 การจำลองสถานการณ์เมื่อรถไฟเคลื่อนตัวออกจากสถานี M2 มาถึงจุดกึ่งกลางของอุโมงค์แล้วมีเพลิงไหม้เกิดขึ้นในกรณีที่เลวร้ายที่สุดโดยรถไฟจะหยุดทันที จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบการระบายควันแบบที่ 2 เป็นระบบระบายอากาศที่ดีที่สุดในการระบายควัน โดยวิเคราะห์จากระยะการไหลย้อนกลับของควัน เวลาในการระบายควัน การกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิ และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอัตราการไหลจาก 55 เป็น 70 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวินาที ระบบระบายควันแบบที่ 2 สามารถลดระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการระบายควันลงดังนั้นค่าอัตราการไหลและเทคนิคในการออกแบบระบบระบายอากาศที่เหมาะสมจะสามารถช่วยลดความเสียหายที่เกิดจากเหตุการณ์เพลิงไหม้ภายในอุโมงค์รถไฟฟ้าใต้ดินได้ ขนาดความกว้างของทางเดินฉุกเฉินที่ 1.2 เมตรจำนวนคนที่สามารถผ่านประตูต่อวินาทีมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.584 คน และความปลอดภัยในการอพยพควรมีค่าความหนาแน่นของคนเท่ากับ 1.07 คนต่อตารางเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was numerically investigated the effect of ventilation system on smoke movement in Mass Rapid Transit (MRT) tunnel with three positions of fire (front, middle and rear of the train) using Fire Dynamic Simulator (FDS) version 6.0. The distributions of temperature, CO concentration and smoke movement in a tunnel route between M2 station and M1 station were simulated. In the worst case scenario, the train must stop immediately for evacuation at the middle of the tunnel. According to the data for the ventilation system 1 and 2, the results showed that the ventilation system 2 was the best ventilating system regarding back layering length, evacuating time, the distributions of temperature and CO concentration. The ventilation system 2 suggested that the ventilation time was decreased by increasing the volumetric flow rate from 55 to 70 m3/s. Therefore, the volumetric flow rate and the ventilation system design techniques can reduce the catastrophe caused by conflagration in the subway tunnel. The width of emergency way is 1.2 meters, the number of people who can pass through the gate per second equals 1.584 people per second and the safety for evacuation should have the density of people as 1.07 people per square meter.
Share
COinS