Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการเจียระไนพลอยของเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยแบบอัตโนมัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gemstone grinding process performance improvement of an automatic faceting machine
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1210
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนาเทคนิคการเจียระไนพลอยเพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์สำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเจียระไนพลอยทั้งหมด 5 ตัว ได้แก่ ความลึกในการเจียระไน, อัตราความเร็วในการป้อนเม็ดพลอย, ระยะเวลาแช่เม็ดพลอยขณะเจียระไน, ความเร็วของการหมุมของจานเจียระไน และระดับความหยาบของจานเจียระไน โดยเครื่องที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาฯ แบบอัตโนมัติรุ่นที่ 3 และวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทดลองมี 2 ชนิด คือ พลอยคิวบิค เซอร์โคเนีย และพลอยกระจกที่มีความแข็งเท่ากับ ที่ 8.0 - 8.5 Mohs และ 4.5 - 6.5 Mohs ตามลำดับ โดยพลอยจะต้องถูกเจียระไนให้ได้ตามรูปแบบ Heart and Arrow ตามมาตรฐานของ American Gem Diamond Grading Standards โดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การทดลองหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อการเจียระไนขึ้นเหลี่ยม และการทดลองหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับขัดขึ้นเงาพลอย จากนั้นใช้กล้องดิจิตอลกำลังขยาย 20 เท่าในการตรวจสอบคุณภาพการเจียระไนและพื้นผิวของพลอย ซึ่งผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าขนาดของเม็ดพลอยมีผลต่อเวลาในการเจียระไน โดยพลอยขนาดใหญ่จะใช้เวลาในการเจียระไนมากกว่าพลอยขนาดเล็ก และจำนวนเม็ดพลอยไม่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการเจียระไน ซึ่งพลอยชนิดเดียวกันแต่ขนาดต่างกันสามารถใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์เหมือนกันได้ และพลอยชนิดเดียวกันที่ขนาดเท่ากัน แต่เจียระไนพร้อมกันหลายเม็ดสามารถใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์เดียวกันได้ โดยคุณภาพผิวพลอยที่ได้ไม่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work is to study the cutting and polishing parameters to improve performance of gemstone grinding process of an automatic faceting machine. The objective is to identify an appropriated parameters used for cutting and polishing of assorted types of gemstones refer to American Gem Society Laboratories. Research methods commence with studying AGS Diamond Grading Standards’ cut scale and also cutting parameters that affect gemstone quality i.e. depth of cut, feed rate, cutting speed or grinding wheel speed, dwell time and grit size of grinding plate. The experiments had done on 3rd Generation CHULA Automatic Faceting Machine with two varieties of gemstone samples, namely, Cubic zirconia (hardness 8.0 - 8.5 Mohs) and Glass stone (hardness 4.5 - 6.5 Mohs). Two types of experiment are done, first is to determine the optimal parameters for gemstone cutting process, and the second one is to search for appropriate parameters for polishing. The quality of cutting and polishing are investigated by using a 20x zoom camera. From the experimental results, they can be concluded that the gemstone size affect cutting time. Bigger gemstones require more cutting time. Amount of gemstones for each cutting do not impact faceting quality and cutting parameters can be used the same as for single gemstone cutting. Same material and size of gemstones can be faceted with the same parameters.
Creative Commons License