Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการนำทางโดยใช้จีพีเอสของอากาศยานสี่ใบพัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Navigation Control using GPS for a quadrotor
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1207
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบควบคุมการนำทางโดยใช้จีพีเอสของอากาศยานสี่ใบพัด โดยได้ทดลองระบบควบคุมการทำงานโดยใช้ระบบกล้องสเตอริโอวิชั่นซึ่งเป็นชนิดระบบกล้องหลายตัวที่มีความแม่นยำสูงเป็นตัวตรวจรู้ตำแหน่งเพื่อให้เห็นความสามารถของระบบควบคุมการนำทางที่พัฒนาขึ้น หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทดสอบระบบควบคุมการนำทางร่วมกับระบบตรวจรู้จีพีเอส ในการใช้ระบบกล้องสเตอริโอวิชั่นนั้น อากาศยานสี่ใบพัดจะต้องติดจุดสะท้อนแสงเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบตำแหน่งและการเรียงตัวของอากาศยานทางตำแหน่งและทิศทางที่กำหนดไว้ ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าอากาศยานสี่ใบพัดที่ใช้ระบบกล้องสเตอริโอวิชั่นสามารถเคลื่อนที่ตามตำแหน่งและทิศทางที่กำหนดไว้ได้ โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดของตำแหน่งไม่เกิน 15 เซนติเมตรของระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ 700 เซนติเมตร และเมื่อนำระบบควบคุมการนำทางไปใช้กับระบบตรวจรู้จีพีเอส โดยอากาศยานจะเคลื่อนที่ตามตำแหน่งละติจูดและลองติจูดที่กำหนดให้ จากผลของการทดลองค่าความผิดพลาดของตำแหน่งอยู่ภายในรัศมีไม่เกิน 150 เซนติเมตรตลอดเส้นทางที่กำหนดไว้ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าความแม่นยำที่สามารถวัดได้จากระบบตรวจรู้ตำแหน่งโดยใช้จีพีเอส ซึ่งจะเห็นว่าระบบนำทางที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถประยุกต์ไปใช้กับงานจริงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Navigating of a quadrotor through predefined trajectories using a GPS (Global Positioning System) is developed in this research work. For verifying the performance of the navigating system, we implement it by using a stereo vision system instead of a GPS system to explore the capability of tracking the predefined paths. The stereo vision system consisted of multi-camera attached through the environment along the trajectory. The position in space as well as orientation of the quadrotor can be controlled along the predefined trajectory. The experimental result shown that the quadrotor can be navigated through predefined paths and directions with 15 cm error of 700 cm traveling distance. The navigating system is implemented by using a conventional GPS system. From the experimental result, the tracking errors are within 150 cm. along the predefined paths. These errors are within the accuracy of the conventional GPS system. So, it is shown that the development of the navigation system can be performed very promising for real application.
Share
COinS