Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเบนซีนออกจากแก๊สปล่อยทิ้งด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-Co3O4/TiO2, V2O5/TiO2, และ Co3O4/TiO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of benzene from exhaust gas over V2O5-Co3O4/TiO2, V2O5/TiO2, and Co3O4/TiO2 catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1196
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการกำจัดเบนซีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-Co3O4/TiO2, V2O5/TiO2, และ Co3O4/TiO2 ที่บรรจุอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก (wet impregnation) และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค ICP, single point BET, NH3-TPD, และการดูดซับไพรีดีน การศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ระบบ ระบบแรกเป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์เบนซีนแยกกับปฏิกิริยา Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) และระบบที่สองเป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์เบนซีนร่วมกับปฏิกิริยา SCR โดยทั้งสองระบบทำการทดลองในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 120ºC ถึง 450ºC ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 แม้ว่ามีความสามารถในการกำจัด NO และเบนซีนที่สูง แต่มีค่าการเลือกเกิด CO2 ไม่สูง ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co3O4/TiO2 นั้นมีความสามารถในการกำจัดเบนซีนและค่าการเลือกเกิด CO2 ที่สูงแต่สามารถกำจัด NO ได้ไม่ดี ในกรณีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-Co3O4/TiO2 นั้นพบว่าช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ให้ความสามารถในการกำจัด NO นั้นกว้างขึ้นและยังมีค่าการเลือกเกิด CO2 ที่สูงในช่วงอุณหภูมินี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated catalytic removal of benzene over V2O5-Co3O4/TiO2, V2O5/TiO2, and Co3O4/TiO2 catalysts in a fixed bed reactor. The catalysts were prepared by wet impregnation method and characterized by ICP, single point BET, NH3-TPD, and pyridine adsorption techniques. The experiments were divided into two systems. In the first system, benzene oxidation and SCR reaction were individually tested. In the second system both reactions were simultaneously carried out. The reaction temperatures were between 120ºC and 450ºC. The result showed that V2O5/TiO2 catalyst although having high NO removal and benzene oxidation activity but low CO2 selectivity. Co3O4/TiO2 catalyst exhibited high benzene oxidation activity with high CO2 selectivity but low NO removal performance. In case of V2O5-Co3O4/TiO2, the catalyst illustrated wider operating temperature range for NO removal with high CO2 selectivity.
Share
COinS