Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสารสกัดสมุนไพรจาก จิงจ้อ หมากเมีย และแห้วหมู สำหรับเคลือบผ้าปอกระเจา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of herbal extracts from Operculina turpethum, Acourus calamus and Cyperus rotundud for jute fabrics coating
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1194
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดหยาบจากสมุนไพรไทย คือ จิงจ้อ หมากเมียและแห้วหมู ต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (B. subtilis และ S. aureus) และเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (E. coli) ด้วยวิธี Disc diffusion method โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีสภาพขั้วที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าสารสกัดจากเอทานอลสามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ทำการทดสอบ สารสกัดหยาบของแห้วหมูแสดงผลยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ได้สูงสุด ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางวงใสเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้จากสารสกัดแห้วหมูมีค่าตั้งแต่ 7.00 ถึง 8.33 มิลลิเมตร ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อของสารสกัดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 0.003125 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และยังพบว่าแห้วหมูยังมีปริมาณฟีนอลิกและปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุดคือ 8.024 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลแกลลิกต่อกรัมและ 0.49 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงภาพของการสูญเสียโดยสมบรูณ์ของผิวเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของสายพันธุ์จุลินทรีย์ที่ทดสอบทั้งหมดโดยสารสกัดของแห้วหมู การศึกษาการเคลือบผ้าปอกระเจาด้วยสารสกัดจากสมุนไพร โดยใช้สารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 60 นาที แล้วนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการต้านแบคทีเรีย ผ้าปอกระเจาที่เคลือบด้วยสารสกัดสมุนไพรแห้วหมูสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้ดีที่สุด การเคลือบปอกระเจาด้วยสารสกัดแห้วหมูที่ความเข้ม 5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์พบว่า มีผลต่อการต้านแรงดึงขาดและการยืดตัวของผ้าปอกระเจา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated the antimicrobial actiivities of crude extracts of traditional Thai herbs i.e Operculina turpethum (L) Acorus calamus L., and Cyperus rotundus L. against both gram-positive bacteria (Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus) and gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli) by Disc diffusion method using solvents of different polarities. The results showed that the ethanolic extracts can inhibit all the tested microbial strains. The crude extracts of Cyperus rotundus L. exhibited the highest antimicrobial activity. The average clear zone of the inhibition of Cyperus rotundus L. ranged from 7.00 to 8.33 mm. The minimum inhibition concentration values of the extracts ranged from 0.1 mg/L to 0.003125 mg/mL. Total phenolic compounds and antioxidant activity of this crude extract were 8.024 mg calculated as gallic acid and 0.49 milimole per gram. Scanning electron microscopy illustrated a complete loss of cell surface and morphological changes of all the test microbial strains by the extracts of Cyperus rotundus L. Treatment of jute sheet with the extract of Thai herbs (0.5 g/ml) at room temperature for 60 min was studied. The results showed that treated sheet can inhibit all the tested microbial strains. The jute sheet treated with extracts of ​Cyperus rotundus L. exhibited the highest antimicrobial activity. The effects of Cyperus rotundus L extract in concentration of 5-10% w.f. on physical properties of jute sheet were investigated. It revealed that adding of the crude extract has effect on tensile strength and elongation efficiency of treated jute sheets.
Share
COinS