Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความต้านทานต่อการขีดข่วนของชิ้นส่วนภายในรถยนต์ที่ผลิตจากคอมพาวนด์พอลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving scratch resistance of automotive interior part produced from polypropylene compound
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริจุฑารัตน์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
นวดล เพ็ชรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1192
Abstract
พอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) เป็นพลาสติกที่มีน้ำหนักเบา ราคาถูก นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ทดแทนชิ้นส่วนจากโลหะเพื่อลดน้ำหนักยานยนต์ แต่ PP ยังมีปัญหาเกิดรอยขีดข่วนได้ง่าย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งปรับปรุงความต้านทานการขีดข่วนของชิ้นส่วนภายในรถยนต์ที่ผลิตจากคอมพาวนด์ PP ด้วย 2 แนวทาง แนวทางแรกโดยใช้สารก่อผลึกแอลฟา (α-NA) และสารก่อผลึกเบตา (β-NA) ปริมาณร้อยละ 0.1-0.4 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า PP/α-NA มีความต้านทานรอยขีดข่วนสูงกว่า PP/β-NA และคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่ง ราวร้อยละ 47-69 และ 8-46 ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถต้านทานรอยขีดข่วนดีที่สุดเมื่อเติม α-NA ร้อยละ 0.3 โดยน้ำหนัก แนวทางที่สองโดยใช้สารตัวเติม Talc และ Wollastonite ปริมาณร้อยละ 15-25 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่เติมสารตัวเติมมีความต้านทานรอยขีดข่วนกลับต่ำกว่าคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่งทั้งหมด โดยการใส่ Wollastoniteมีความต้านทานรอยขีดข่วนน้อยที่สุด จากการศึกษาสมบัติด้านการเกิดผลึกพบว่า PP/α-NA มีระดับความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ α-NA โดยมีค่าสูงสุดร้อยละ 42 เมื่อเติม α-NA ร้อยละ 0.3 โดยน้ำหนักและเป็นผลึกแบบ α ทั้งหมด PP/β-NA มีระดับความเป็นผลึกใกล้เคียงกับคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่ง คือราวร้อยละ 36 ส่วน PP/Talc และ PP/Wollastonite มีระดับความเป็นผลึกร้อยละ 27-32 และ 22-27 ตามลำดับ จากสมบัติความแข็งพบว่า PP/α-NA 0.3wt% มีความแข็งสูงสุดราว 74 ซึ่งมากกว่าคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่งราวร้อยละ 12.46 ในขณะที่ PP/β-NA มีความแข็งมากกว่าคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่ง เพียงร้อยละ 1.5 ส่วน PP/Talc และ PP/Wollastonite มีความแข็งน้อยกว่าคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่ง ราวร้อยละ 3-11 และ 22 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาสมบัติด้านแรงดึงและแรงดัดโค้ง พบว่าคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่เติมสารตัวเติมมีมอดูลัสแรงดึงและมอดูลัสดัดโค้งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากกว่าคอมพาวนด์ PP ที่ใส่สารก่อผลึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PP is often the material of choice due to its relatively low cost and light weight. It has been introduced for automotive application to replace metals to save weight. However, PP still suffers the problem of susceptibility to scratch and mar damages. The present research aims to promote scratch resistance of automotive interiors made from PP compound by two approaches namely by utilizing nucleating agent and by using the fillers. Specifically an investigation on utilize alpha and beta nucleating agents (α-NA and β-NA) from 0.1 to 0.4 wt% and the use of talc and wollastonite as fillers at concentration ranging from 15 to 25 wt%. The α-NA compounded PP exhibited higher scratches resistance than that of unfilled PP compound around 15-36 % and they were also significantly higher than those found in PP/β-NA. The addition of only 0.3 wt% α-NA was the best in terms of endurance against scratch. The PP/filler compounds all exhibited lower scratches resistance than that of the unfilled PP compound. However, a minimum scratch resistance was found in PP/wollastonite. DSC analysis indicated that the degree of crystallinity of PP/α-NA was found to increase with α-NA content. A maximum degree of crystallinity at nearly 42% in the PP/α-NA with only 0.3 wt% α-NA as compared with nearly 27-32% in the PP/talc and 22-27% in the PP/wollastonite. The degree of crystallinity at around 36% in the PP/β-NA remained close to that of the unfilled PP compound, all crystals exhibited monoclinic structure of the alpha phase. A maximum hardness of PP compound with 0.3 wt% α-NA was higher than that of the unfilled PP compound around 12.46 % while PP/β-NA was higher than only 1.5 %. However, the hardness of the PP/talc and the PP/wollastonite were lower than that of the unfilled PP compound around 3-11 % and 22 %, respectively. The tensile and flexural tests verified that the tensile modulus and flexural modulus of PP/filler compound increased significantly more than PP/nucleating agent compound
Share
COinS