Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมดุลวัฏภาคระบบของเหลว-ของเหลวสามองค์ประกอบของน้ำ/กรดได-(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล) ฟอสฟอริก/สารตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ สำหรับการสกัดนิกเกิลไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ternary liquid-liquid equilibrium system of water/di-(2-ethylhexyl) phosphoric acid/organic diluents for nickel ion extraction
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Second Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1186
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาค่าการละลายได้สําหรับสมดุลวัฏภาคระบบของเหลว-ของเหลวสามองค์ประกอบของ นํ้า + กรดได-(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล) ฟอสฟอริก(D2EHPA) + สารตัวทําละลายอินทรีย์ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 303.15–333.15 เคลวิน ความดัน 0.1 เมกะปาสคาล ตัวทําละลายอินทรีย์ที่เลือกศึกษามีค่าคงตัวไดอิเล็กตริกต่างกัน ได้แก่ เคโรซีน(1.8) นอร์มัลเฮปเทน(1.9) คลอโรเบนซีน(5.6) และ 1-ออกทานอล(10.3) ระบบของเหลว-ของเหลวสามองค์ประกอบทั้งหมดมีพฤติกรรมการละลายได้เป็นแบบที่สองโดยที่การละลายได้เพิ่่มขึ้นตามค่าคงตัวไดอิเล็กตริกและอุณหภูมิ ค่าการละลายได้ของนํ้าในวัฏภาคสารอินทรีย์ถูกทำนายด้วยสมการ Apelblat และมีผลความแม่นยำในช่วง 0.01-4.09 %RAD ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของพลังงานกิบส์ เอนทัลปี และเอนโทรปีที่ได้จากสมการ van't Hoff ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการละลายของนํ้าในวัฏภาคสารอินทรีย์เป็นกระบวนการดูดพลังงาน ไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นเองได้ และถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยเอนโทรปี นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความหนาแน่นและความหนืดในวัฏภาคสารอินทรีย์ของสารผสมระบบของเหลว-ของเหลวสององค์ประกอบระหว่าง D2EHPA + สารตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ค่าปริมาตรโมลาร์ส่วนเกินและความเบี่ยงเบนความหนืดในเชิงลบแสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงกระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลมีความแข็งแรงที่สุดในสารผสม D2EHPA + เคโรซีน สารละลายสกัดที่ประกอบด้วยสาร 2 ชนิดนี้เป็นระบบการสกัดแยกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับการแยกนิกเกิล(II) ไอออนจากบ่อน้ำล้างในกระบวนการชุบเคลือบผิวนิกเกิลแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าได้ 87.7% ที่ความเข้มข้นของนิกเกิล(II) ไอออน 3.5 กรัม/ลิตร pH 5.4 ความเข้มข้น D2EHPA 0.5 โมล/ลิตร อุณหภูมิ 333.15 เคลวิน อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของวัฏภาคน้ำต่อวัฏภาคสารอินทรีย์ (A:O) เท่ากับ 1:3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was investigated the solubility for phase equilibrium of the ternary liquid-liquid systems of water + di-(2-ethylhexyl) phosphoric acid(D2EHPA) + organic solvents at temperature range of 303.15–333.15 K and 0.1 MPa. Organic solvents having different dielectric constants of kerosene(1.8), n-heptane(1.9), chlorobenzene(5.6) and 1-octanol(10.3) were studied. All ternary liquid-liquid systems exhibited the solubility behavior as a type II, and their solubility increased with the polarity and temperatures. The solubility of water in the organic phases were predicted using the modified Apelblat equation and the precision results were shown in a range of 0.01-4.09 %RAD. The thermodynamic parameters of Gibbs energy, enthalpy and entropy obtained by the van’t Hoff equations indicated that the dissolution of water in the organic phases was endothermic, non-spontaneous process and driven by entropy. Furthermore, density and viscosity of the organic phase of binary liquid-liquid mixtures of D2EHPA + organic solvent were also studied. The negative values of excess molar volume and viscosity deviation show that the molecular interaction is the strongest in the mixture of DEHPA + kerosene. The extracting solution composed of these two components was the most efficient extraction system for removal of nickel(II) ion from rinse water bath in electroless nickel plating process with 87.7% at initial concentration of nickel(II) ion 3.5 g/L, pH 5.4, concentration of D2EHPA 0.5 mol/L, temperature of 333.15 K and volumetric ratio of aqueous to organi phase (A:O) 1:3.
Creative Commons License