Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกักเก็บสารละลายของสารสกัดเคยโดยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MICROENCAPSULATION OF EXTRACTED ISADA KRILL(EUPHASIA PACIFICA) BY SPRAY DRYING
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1183
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสารสกัดกลิ่นรสเคยให้มีความคงตัวโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยที่อุณหภูมิอากาศร้อนขาเข้า140-200องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้สารห่อหุ้มมอลโทเดกซ์ตรินชนิด DE19 และ DE25 และแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้แอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินเป็นสารห่อหุ้ม ที่อุณหภูมิอากาศร้อนขาเข้า 140 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารให้กลิ่นรสเคยโดยใช้เทคนิค Head space - solid phase micro extraction (HS-SPME) วิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ (GC-MS) โดยศึกษาอุณหภูมิในการสกัดกลิ่น และเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับกลิ่นด้วยไฟเบอร์ อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดกลิ่น คือ 80 องศาเซลเซียส และความเหมาะสมของเวลาในการดูดซับกลิ่นเคยที่ 60 นาที พบว่าให้สารสำคัญที่แสดงถึงลักษณะเคยคือ 2,3,5-trimethylpyrazine, 2,6-dimethylpyrazine, 2-methylpyrazine เมื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเทคนิคไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันอนุภาคเคยที่ผลิตโดยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยใช้ผนังห่อหุ้ม 3 ชนิด นำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ โครงสร้างสัณฐานภายนอก ค่าความชื้น ค่าสีของผงกลิ่นรสเคย ชนิดของผนังห่อหุ้มที่มีต่อการกักเก็บกลิ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะอนุภาคของผงเคยที่ได้จากการส่องกล้องอิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) พบว่าผงอนุภาคเคยที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยมอลโทเด็กซ์ตริน(DE19) ด้วยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยที่อุณหภูมิ140 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าสามารถขึ้นรูปฟิลม์ได้ดีที่สุด และเมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดความชื้น พบว่ามอลโทเด็กซ์ตริน (DE25) ดูดความชื้นจากบรรยากาศสูงสุด อีกทั้งยังพบว่าแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินเป็นผนังห่อหุ้มที่ให้ค่าความสว่าง(L*) สูงที่สุด และสามารถยับยั้งปฏิกิรยาเมลลาร์ดได้ดี ทนทานต่อความร้อนที่สูง และยังมีคุณสมบัติเด่นในการกักเก็บกลิ่นดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Isada Krill (Euphausia pacifica) is composed of a lot of PUFAs such as EPA and DHA. In this study, the components of extracted Isada Krill were investigated by head space solid phase microextraction gas chromatography mass spectrometry (HS-SPME-GC-MS). The SPME temperature was studied at 50, 60, 70 and 80 ºC with adsorption time 15, 30, 45, 60 and 75 min. Pyrazine derivatives. 2,3,5-Trimethylpyrazine, 2,6-dimethylpyrazjne and 2-methylpyrazine were identified. The optimum parameters to analyze the component was 80 ºC extraction temperature and 60 min adsorption time. However, the aroma in Isada Krill has to be protected against oxidation due to their mostly reactivity with oxygen. The encapsulation process is required to protect the Isada Krill flavor. Therefore, another objective of this study is to determine the volatile components in Isada Krill before and after the encapsulation process. The spray drying process was used as the encapsulation methods. The effect of inlet air temperatures on the losses of pyrazine were studied at 140, 160, 180 and 200ºC. Furthermore, the type of wall materials as maltodextrin (DE19 and 25) and α- cyclodextrin were also studied. In this study, the suitable conditions for encapsulating Isada Krill flavor were 140 ºC and α - cyclodextrin for air inlet temperature and wall materials, respectively. In addition α -cyclodextrin is multifunctional food ingredients. It can protect active ingredients against mailard reaction and preserve krill flavor. The color of α –cyclodextrin krill powder is the lightness among 3 wall material. Maltodextrin (DE25) is hygroscopic wall material which is the high moisture content so shelf life of Maltodextrin (DE25) is limited. Maltodextrin (DE19) is good film forming and protect active ingredients from oxidation reaction.
Share
COinS