Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรณีทดสอบการออกแบบคลังข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generation of data warehouse design test cases
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1141
Abstract
คลังข้อมูลสำหรับฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ประกอบด้วยหลากหลายระยะวงจรชีวิต โดยทั่วไป การจำลองแบบในระยะการออกแบบมักให้ความสำคัญกับโครงสร้างทางความคิด โครงสร้างทางตรรกะ และโครงสร้างทางกายภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการสร้างกรณีทดสอบโครงสร้างแต่ละระดับข้างต้นด้วยวิธีการดึงข้อมูลจากโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการออกแบบซึ่งแสดงอยู่ในเอกสารการออกแบบ และสร้างคำสั่งในการทดสอบด้วยภาษาเอสคิวแอลที่สามารถแก้ไขคำผิดบิดเบือนด้วยวิธีระยะการแก้ไขน้อยสุด ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นคาดว่าจะสามารถทำให้คุณภาพข้อมูลเป้าหมายดีขึ้นและลดภาระการแก้งาน กล่าวคือ แนวทางที่นำเสนอจะลดจำนวนข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะการออกแบบก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่ระยะอีทีแอล ส่งผลให้ภาระการแก้งานสำหรับการประมวลผลก่อนของข้อมูลเป้าหมายที่ระยะอีทีแอลลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are several data warehouse lifecycle for Relational databases. Typically, most design modeling concentrates on Conceptual schema, Logical schema, and Physical schema. This research presents an approach to generating test cases for data warehouse design tests, including the level of conceptual, logical, and physical. The test cases contain SQL statements for verifying some certain predefined aspects. The minimum edit distance component is also available for correcting the garbled terms found in the SQL. The implemented system would enhance the quality of target data as well as lessen the rework. In particular, the presented approach would reduce the number of defects injected in detailed designed prior to entering the ETL phase. This leads to less rework for preprocessing target data at the ETL phase.
Share
COinS