Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวของประชากรด้วยข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในรูปแบบสมการถดถอยโพลีโนเมียลกำลังสอง: กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STUDY OF POPULATION DISTRIBUTION MODEL USING LAND USE DATA BY SECOND-ORDER POLYNOMIAL REGRESSION: CASE STUDY OF SUPHANBURI
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนินทร์ ทินนโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1136
Abstract
ข้อมูลประชากรเชิงพื้นที่นับเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ที่นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านต่าง ๆ โดยเป็นตัวแทนปัจจัยในการศึกษา ทำความเข้าใจกับลักษณะสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม รวมไปถึงการนำไปประกอบการวางแผนปฏิบัติงานด้านต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่ จนถึงปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลประชากรของประเทศไทยเกือบทั้งหมดได้ถูกสำรวจจัดเก็บอ้างอิงกับหน่วยพื้นที่เขตการปกครอง ซึ่งมีความละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอที่จะตอบสนองการใช้งานในหลาย ๆ กรณี ที่ผ่านมาได้มีผู้ศึกษาทดลองสร้างแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวของประชากรเชิงพื้นที่ ในรูปแบบสมการความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างความหนาแน่นของประชากรกับประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพื้นที่ไว้แล้ว แต่สมการความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นที่ได้ยังให้ค่าการประมาณความหนาแน่นประชากรที่คลาดเคลื่อนพอสมควร โดยเฉพาะเมื่อนำมาใช้กับหน่วยพื้นที่ขนาดค่อนข้างเล็ก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของประชากรดังกล่าว โดยการทดลองหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นของประชากรกับประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในรูปแบบสมการถดถอยโพลีโนเมียลกำลังสอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลพื้นที่จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีเป็นข้อมูลในงานวิจัย ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกำหนดของสมการถดถอยโพลีโนเมียลกำลังสองที่ได้ มีค่าสูงขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย 5.0 % เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้สมการเชิงเส้น จึงนับเป็นอีกหนึ่งแนวทางเลือกที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ประมาณค่าการกระจายตัวของประชากรได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Population data, the distribution of population and related attribute are very important in GIS data analysis models developed for many field of applications and also for planning in various types of field operation. It represents factors for understanding social and economic characteristics of an area. Currently, most of the population data in Thailand was surveyed or collected based on administrative area units which may not represent enough spatial resolution for many applications. Recently, a study of spatial population distribution model using spatial statistical analysis has been conducted in the form of linear correlation equation between population density and types of land use. The projected population density using that model does still, however, contain considerable error. The aim of this research is then set to study the possibility of enhancing that cited population distribution model by employing non-linear regression analysis. The population density and land use data of Suphanburi province were used to formulate a spatial population distribution model by means of second-order polynomial regression analysis. The resulted coefficient of determination of the resulted non-linear regression equations were found to be averagely 5 % higher when compared to the models using linear equation. This indicates that the land use based population distribution model in the form of second-order polynomial equation can be an alternative for further development of spatial population distribution model in Thailand.
Creative Commons License