Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบแม่เหล็กสำหรับเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบอิเล็กตรอนไซโคลตรอนเรโซแนนซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of magnetic system for electron cyclotron resonance plasma generator
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์แพทย์ เพ่งวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1175
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการออกแบบพัฒนาเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบอิเล็กตรอนไซโคลตรอนเรโซแนนซ์ (ECR) เพื่อนำไปใช้เคลือบอนุภาคโลหะลงบนผิวชิ้นงานต่างๆ ซึ่งคุณสมบัติเด่นของเทคนิคอิเล็กตรอนไซโคลตรอนเรโซแนนซ์ คือมีการไอออไนเซชันสูงและให้ความหนาแน่นพลาสมาสูง เป็นการพัฒนาต่อยอดจากเครื่องกำเนิดแบบไมโครเวฟอิเล็กตรอนที่มีอยู่ โดยออกแบบแม่เหล็กถาวรชนิดนีโอดีเมียมเกรด N35 เพื่อติดตั้งกับกระบอกสุญญากาศส่วนบนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นท่อนำคลื่นทรงกระบอกโหมด TE11 มีความหนาแน่นเส้นแรงแม่เหล็ก 875 เกาส์อยู่ตรงจุดศูนย์กลาง ซึ่งอยู่ภายในขอบเขตที่มีความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้าของคลื่นไมโครเวฟมากที่สุดสำหรับโหมด TE11 ผลการทดสอบเคลือบอนุภาคทองแดงลงบนชิ้นงานอลูมิเนียมเกรด 6061 ใช้กำลังคลื่นไมโครเวฟ 700W นาน 15 นาที ที่ความดัน 5x10-1 Torr ปรับแรงดันไฟฟ้าไบอัสวัสดุเป้าระหว่าง 500 ถึง 1200 โวลต์ พบว่าปริมาณเปอร์เซ็นต์ของทองแดงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อแรงดันไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อทดลองโดยการใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้าไบอัสอย่างเดียวและใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟร่วมด้วยเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้อิเล็กตรอนไซโคลตรอนเรโซแนนซ์ พบว่าการใช้อิเล็กตรอนไซโคลตรอนเรโซแนนซ์ให้ผลการเคลือบและปริมาณเปอร์เซ็นต์ของทองแดงดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the development of an electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasma generator to be used for coating metal particles onto the surface of a substrate. The notable features of ECR include high ionization rate and high-density. This ECR is developed based on the existing microwave electron plasma generator. The neodymium permanent magnet grade N35 has been designed and installed on the upper cylinder chamber, which acts as a circular waveguide TE11 mode, such that the 875 gauss magnetic field line density lies at center of the chamber within area of highest electric field intensity for circular waveguide TE11 mode. The testing result of coating copper particles onto an aluminum substrate, using a 2.45GHz microwave 700W for 15 minutes at a pressure of 5x10-1 Torr, adjusting the target bias voltage between 500 and 1200 volts, found that the percentage of copper increases when the voltage increased. A comparison between DC glow discharge, Microwave and ECR discharge found that the ECR system had better performance and higher percentage of copper coating.
Creative Commons License