Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการขนส่งซีเซียมไอโอไดด์สำหรับ ESBWR ในกรณีหลีกเลี่ยงการกักกันโดยอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of CsI transportation in the Esbwr's containment bypass condition
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1174
Abstract
อาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เป็นเครื่องกีดขวางสำคัญสุดท้ายของโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ที่ช่วยป้องกันการรั่วไหลของนิวไคล์ดกัมมันตรังสีออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม หากอาหารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เกิดความเสียหายสารกัมมันตรังสีจะถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ ชีวิต และทรัพย์สิน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ (CsI) ในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบ ESBWR การรั่วไหลนิวไคล์ดกัมมันตรังสีแบบ Containment Bypass (BYP) ซึ่งเป็นการรั่วไหลประเภทหนึ่งของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบ Economic Simplified Boiling Water Reactor (ESBWR) ที่เกิดจากความล้มเหลวในการทำงานของระบบ containment isolation ถูกเลือกให้เป็นแบบจำลองเหตุการณ์อุบัติเหตุ โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ART Mod2 ถูกนำมาในการจำลองเหตุการณ์การเคลื่อนที่ของ CsI ในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบ ESBWR ภายใต้การรั่วไหลแบบ BYP เมื่อมีการจัดการอุบัติเหตุโดยการเติมน้ำเข้าสู่อาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และไม่มีการจัดการอุบัติเหตุ โดยในการจัดการอุบัติเหตุจะมีการศึกษาความไวโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปร ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิของก๊าซ, อุณหภูมิผนัง, อุณหภูมิของน้ำภายในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์, ขอบเขตช่วงการกระจายตัวของมวลแอโรซอล, อัตราส่วนรูปแบบของ source term (CsI form) ที่เป็นไอต่อแอโรซอล, บริเวณที่เกิดรอยรั่วระหว่างอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และสิ่งแวดล้อม และ Nodalization ของอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อมีการจัดการอุบัติเหตุ CsI ที่รั่วไหลออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมมีปริมาณลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในส่วนของการศึกษาความไวพบว่าอุณหภูมิของก๊าซเพิ่มขึ้นการสะสม CsI ภายในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ลดลง, อุณหภูมิของผนังที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีการสะสม CsI ลดลง, บริเวณของรอยรั่วระหว่างอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และสิ่งแวดล้อมส่งผลต่อการสะสม CsI ในขณะที่ตัวแปรที่เหลือไม่ส่งผลมากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณ CsI ที่สะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary containment vessel (PCV) is the last barrier of the nuclear power plant that protects release of radionuclides to environment. If the containment fails, radionuclides are released and the environment is contaminated that affects health, life and possession. This research is study the behavior of CsI in the ESBWR’s containment. The containment bypass (BYP) is one of the radionuclides release categories of Economic Simplified Boiling Water Reactor (ESBWR) which occurs due to the containment isolation system failure was used as a simulation case of accident. ART Mod2 program was used to simulate the behavior of CsI in the ESBWR’s containment under containment bypass condition (BYP) when there is an accident management, by feeding water inside the containment, and no accident management. In case of accident management, the sensitivity study was studied by varying gas temperature, wall temperature, water temperature of the containment, mass range of aerosol distribution, the form of CsI proportion (vapor : aerosol ratio), the positions of the containment leak and the ESBWR nodalization. The research found that release of CsI obviously decrease when accident management applied. In part of the sensitivity study, increasing of gas temperature reduced the accumulated CsI. When wall temperature increased, the the accumulated CsI decreased. By changing the positions of the containment leak, the accumulated CsI changed while the remainder variables had minor effect on CsI accumulation.
Share
COinS