Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาความหนาและความบริสุทธิ์ของแผ่นทองคำเปลวด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์แบบไม่ทำลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINATION OF THICKNESS AND PURITY OF GOLD LEAVES USING NONDESTRUCTIVE X-RAY FLUORESCENCE TECHNIQUE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1132
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีวัดความบริสุทธิ์และความหนาของแผ่นทองคำเปลวแบบไม่ทำลายด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์และการส่งผ่านรังสีเอกซ์ การวัดความบริสุทธิ์ของแผ่นทองคำเปลวด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์สามารถทำได้โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นของทองคำต่อเงินกับสัดส่วนความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์เรืองของทองคำต่อเงิน และปรับเทียบด้วยแผ่นทองคำเปลวมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีเอกซ์เพื่อคำนวณหาความบริสุทธิ์ของแผ่นทองคำเปลวโดยส่งผ่านรังสีเอกซ์พลังงาน 10.5 และ 12.6 keV จากตะกั่ว ความเข้มของรังสีเอกซ์ทะลุผ่านถูกนำมาใช้คำนวณหาอัตราส่วนสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนรังสีเอกซ์ของแผ่นทองคำเปลวที่พลังงาน 10.5 และ 12.6 keV ซึ่งความบริสุทธิ์ของแผ่นทองคำเปลวสามารถหาได้จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนรังสีเอกซ์กับความเข้มข้นของทองคำเปลวที่ได้จากการคำนวณเชิงทฤษฎี โดยได้เปรียบเทียบผลความบริสุทธิ์ของตัวอย่างทองคำเปลวที่วิเคราะห์ได้กับผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค NAA และเทคนิค ICP พบว่าความบริสุทธิ์ของตัวอย่างทองคำเปลวที่วิเคราะห์ได้มีความสอดคล้องกัน จากนั้นคำนวณหาความหนาของแผ่นทองคำเปลวโดยใช้ผลวิเคราะห์ความบริสุทธิ์ของแผ่นทองคำเปลวที่ได้และเปรียบเทียบกับความหนาของแผ่นทองคำเปลวที่วิเคราะห์จากภาพถ่ายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน พบว่าความหนาของแผ่นทองคำเปลวที่ได้จากทั้ง 2 วิธีมีผลสอดคล้องกัน เนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์แบบไม่ทำลาย แผ่นทองคำเปลวที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้วสามารถนำไปใช้งานต่อได้ตามปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The determination on purity and thickness of gold Leaves using the nondestructive X-Rays Fluorescence (XRF) and X-rays transmission technique was developed in this study. The purity of gold leaves obtained by XRF technique was estimated using the relation of the Au/Ag concentration ratio and the Au/Ag fluorescence x-rays intensity ratio with known calibrated values on the standard gold leaves. The transmission X-rays technique was also applied to estimate the purity of gold leaves by using the transmission x-rays of 10.5 and 12.6 keV which are excited from a lead material. The intensity of transmission x-rays was used to calculate the ratios of x-rays absorption coefficient of gold leaves at 10.5 and 12.6 keV, where the purity of gold leaves was calculated from the relation of x-ray absorption coefficient ratio and theoretical calculated concentration of gold leaves. The comparison of the purity of gold leaves estimated by these techniques, Neutron Activation Analysis (NAA) and Inductive Couple Plasma (ICP) revealed a good agreement between them. The thickness of gold leaves was afterward calculated based on calculated results of purity of gold leaves, and compared with the thickness of gold leaves analyzed by the Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) imaging. The comparison showed that there were good corresponded values on the thickness of gold leaves estimated by the both techniques. Since the developed technique to determine the purity and thickness of gold leaves was the nondestructive X-rays fluorescence technique, the verified gold leaves were reusable.
Creative Commons License