Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IMPROVEMENT OF FIXED AMBIGUITY RESOLUTION RATE IN GPS KINEMATIC POSITIONING MODE USING GENETIC ALGORITHMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงอัตราการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็มสำหรับการหาตำแหน่งแบบจลน์ในจีพีเอสโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermchon Satirapod
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Survey Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1401
Abstract
The two key factors in achieving high-precision positioning results from GPS carrier phase observations are the data differencing technique and the ambiguity resolution process. A double differencing technique has been widely used to reduce biases in GPS observations. However, un-modeled biases can persist, and these reduce the number of ambiguity-fixed solutions, especially in GPS kinematic positioning mode. Therefore, noisy or unwanted GPS satellites must be identified and removed from the data processing step. This requires users to edit or filter noisy data in the processing step. Data filtering is essentially a trial-and-error process, with users reprocessing the data until satisfactory ambiguity-fixed solutions are obtained. Often, data filtering is a time-consuming process that requires the skills of an experienced user. In this research, a genetic algorithm (GA) was developed to overcome the aforementioned problem. This GA is used to optimize the selection of GPS satellites in order to improve the number of ambiguity-fixed solutions in GPS kinematic positioning mode. Experimental results demonstrate that the GA can enhance the number of ambiguity-fixed solutions without user-assistance in the data processing step. However, the experiment did not use practical kinematic data. Therefore, further investigations were conducted to improve the ability of the GA. The sliding windows technique was integrated with the GA to enhance the number of ambiguity-fixed solutions by varying the finite-length selection windows in the data processing step. This new proposed methodology was tested with raw GPS kinematic observation data from a practical mobile-mapping system. The results indicate that the proposed method produces considerably more ambiguity-fixed solutions than either the GA alone or the standard GPS kinematic post-processing. The experimental results clearly demonstrate that the proposed methods can be used to improve the ambiguity-fixed solutions in GPS kinematic positioning mode without the need for user-assistance in the data processing step.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สองตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำของการรังวัดหาค่าพิกัดโดยใช้ข้อมูลเฟสของคลื่นส่งในจีพีเอสคือ เทคนิคการหาค่าต่างของข้อมูล และขั้นตอนการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็ม ซึ่งเทคนิคการหาค่าต่างของข้อมูลครั้งที่สอง ได้ถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อลดค่าการรบกวนชนิดต่างๆในการรังวัดโดยใช้จีพีเอส อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการรบกวนดังกล่าวยังมีหลงเหลืออยู่และส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็ม โดยเฉพาะการใช้จีพีเอสในการหาค่าตำแหน่งแบบจลย์ ดังนั้นข้อมูลที่มีการการรบกวนชนิดต่างๆ รวมถึงดาวเทียมบางดวง ต้องถูกค้นหาและคัดแยกออกจากการประมวลผลข้อมูล ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนที่ต้องการผู้ประมวลผลข้อมูลที่สามารถแก้ไขและคัดกรองข้อมูลที่มีปัญหาออกได้ โดยปกติขั้นตอนในการคัดกรองข้อมูลที่มีปัญหาจะมีลักษณะแบบลองผิดลองถูก โดยผู้ประมวลผลข้อมูลจะต้องประมวลผลจนกว่าจะได้ผลลัพธ์ตามที่ต้องการ หลายครั้งที่การประมวลผลในลักษณะนี้ใช้เวลามากและต้องการผู้ประมวลผลข้อมูลที่มีประสบการณ์สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ หลักการขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังที่ได้กล่าวถึงข้างต้น โดยหลักการขั้นตอนเชิงพันธุกรรมจะถูกนำมาใช้คัดเลือกดาวเทียมเพื่อปรับปรุงอัตราการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็มสำหรับการหาตำแหน่งแบบจลย์ในจีพีเอส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็มได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการทดลองข้างต้นไม่ได้ทดสอบกับข้อมูลการรังวัดแบบจลย์ในภาคปฏิบัติ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการทดลองเพิ่มเติมรวมถึงมีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของหลักการขั้นตอนเชิงพันธุกรรม โดยนำเทคนิคการเลื่อนคาบเวลามาใช้ประกอบกับหลักการขั้นตอนเชิงพันธุกรรม เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงอัตราการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็ม ด้วยวิธีการเลื่อนกรอบคาบเวลาในการคัดเลือกข้อมูลในขั้นตอนการประมวลผลข้อมูล ซึ่งเทคนิคใหม่ที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบกับข้อมูลการรังวัดแบบจลย์ในภาคปฏิบัติจากระบบโมบายแมพปิง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคใหม่ที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็มได้มากกว่าเทคนิคที่ใช้หลักการขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมเพียงอย่างเดียวรวมถึงวิธีมาตรฐานในการประมวลผลข้อมูลการหาค่าตำแหน่งแบบจลน์ ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าเทคนิคใหม่ที่นำเสนอสามารถนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงอัตราการหาตัวเลขปริศนาจำนวนเต็มสำหรับการหาตำแหน่งแบบจลน์ในจีพีเอสโดยไม่ต้องมีความช่วยเหลือจากผู้ประมวลผลข้อมูลได้
Creative Commons License