Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interfacial tension measurement on light oil from Fang oilfield with alkaline solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันเบาจากแหล่งน้ำมันฝางและสารละลายอัลคาไลน์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1514
Abstract
Alkaline flooding is one of the chemical process which help to improve the oil recovery by reducing the interfacial tension between oil and aqueous alkaline solution. In this research, the interfacial tension measurement of oil from Fang oilfield would be studied with various parameters such as pressure, temperature, alkaline types, alkaline concentration, salinity concentration and divalent ion. From the results, the effects of each parameter are different on the interfacial tension. When the pressure changes, the interfacial tension tend to be constant due to the experimental system are liquid phase. The effects of alkaline types on the interfacial tension are presented that the strong base alkaline solution can reduce the interfacial tension greater than the weak base alkaline solution at the same concentration because the dissociation of the strong base can completely occur compared to weak base. Therefore, the strong base alkaline can from the in-situ surfactant higher than the weak base alkaline. The strong base alkaline can reduce the interfacial tension down to 0.2 dynes/cm while the weak base alkaline can reduce the interfacial tension down to 0.6 dynes/cm. Temperature is also one of the parameters that affect the interfacial tension in the opposite direction. The increment of temperature would reduce the interfacial tension. Alkaline concentration and salinity affect the interfacial tension in the same direction. The increment of these two parameters would reduce the interfacial tension. The divalent ion has small effect on the interfacial tension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอัดฉีดสารละลายอัลคาไลน์เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนทางเคมีซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันโดยการลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและสารละลายน้ำประเภทอัลคาไลน์ ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาการวัดค่าแรงตึงผิวของน้ำมันจากแหล่งน้ำมันฝางโดยจะทำการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น ความดัน อุณหภูมิ ชนิดของสารละลายอัลคาไลน์ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอัลคาไลน์ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือ และ ปริมาณไดวาเลนต์ไอออน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลกระทบของแต่ละตัวแปรมีผลต่อแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันเบาจากแหล่งน้ำมันฝางและสารละลายอัลคาไลน์ที่แตกต่างกันซึ่ง เมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันค่าความตึงผิวจะค่อนข้างคงที่เนื่องจากระบบที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นของเหลว ผลกระทบจากชนิดของอัลคาไลน์ที่มีต่อแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและสารละลายอัลคาไลน์พบว่า สารละลายอัลคาไลน์ที่มีลักษณะของเบสแก่สามารถลดแรงตึงผิวได้มากกว่าสารละลายอัลคาไลน์ที่มีลักษณะของเบสอ่อนที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากันเนื่องจากความสามารถในการแตกตัวของเบสแก่นั้นสูงกว่าเบสอ่อนทำให้สามารถเกิดปฎิกิริยากับกรดในน้ำมันได้มากกว่าและเกิดเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวมากขึ้น ซึ่งค่าแรงตึงผิวของสารละลายอัลคาไลน์เบสแก่สามารถลดค่าแรงตึงผิวได้ต่ำถึง 0.2 ดายน์ต่อเซนติเมตร ส่วนสารละลายอัลคาไลน์เบสอ่อนสามารถลดค่าแรงตึงผิวได้ต่ำถึง 0.6 ดายน์ต่อเซนติเมตร อุณหภูมิเป็นอีกตัวแปรหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อค่าแรงตึงผิวคือ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจะทำให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวลดลง ส่วนความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอัลคาไลน์และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือจะมีผลเหมือนกัน คือ ยิ่งค่าเพิ่มขึ้นค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและสารละลายอัลคาไลน์จะยิ่งลดลง นอกจากนี้ผลจากไดวาเลนต์ไอออนมีน้อยสำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้
Share
COinS