Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATION OF STEAM ASSISSTED GRAVITY DRAINAGE PROCESS COMBINED WITH HYDRAULIC FRACTURING IN SHALY-SAND RESERVOIR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการฉีดอัดไอน้ำด้วยการช่วยเหลือจากแรงโน้มถ่วงร่วมกับไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริ่งในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันหินทรายที่มีหินดินดานปะปน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1510
Abstract
Thermal recovery is a technique usually implemented in reservoirs containing viscous oil. Nowadays, a technique called Steam Assisted Gravity Drainage (SAGD) is modified and implemented in most fields around the globe. Compared to waterflooding, SAGD improves both sweep and displacement efficiencies, leading to high oil recovery. However, SAGD requires good vertical connectivity that can be deteriorated by which the presence of shale acting as barrier to the flow path of fluids. In order to overcome this low connectivity between wells, hydraulic fracturing is generated to create vertical paths. In this study, two sandstone reservoir models are constructed to possess structural shale and laminated shale, respectively. Hydraulic fracturing is performed to evaluate the performance on these models by evaluating both controllable and uncontrollable parameters. The entire study employs STARS commercialized by Computer Modelling Group (CMG) as a tool. From reservoir simulation results, models combined with hydraulic fractures improve oil recovery by 3.6 and 15.2 % in structural and laminated shale base models respectively when the best steam injection rate is used. Steam-oil ratios are also reduced in both cases, indicating more favorable condition. Symmetrical distribution of hydraulic fractures optimizes volumetric sweep efficiency and high steam quality is desirable for this combined technique. In addition, steam trap is found to be an effective method to improve thermal efficiency. However, oil recovery factor is unavoidably reduced as amount of injected steam is limited. For reservoir parameters, high percent of shale volume requires better vertical communication through hydraulic fracturing due to their low heat conductivity. Benefit from hydraulic fracturing is lowered when laminated shale is discontinuous as channels for steam to penetrate to inaccessible zone are increased. Finally, reservoir with high vertical permeability results in high steam-oil ratio in the early period, which might lead to uneconomical condition. Steam trap technique must be applied together with hydraulic fracturing in order to prevent this situation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันด้วยการใช้ความร้อนมักถูกเลือกใช้เพื่อผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความหนืดสูง ปัจจุบันนี้ เทคนิคการฉีดอัดไอน้ำด้วยการช่วยเหลือจากแรงโน้มถ่วงเป็นวิธีการที่ถูกดัดแปลงและถูกนำไปใช้จริงในแหล่งน้ำมันหนักทั่วโลก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการดังกล่าวกับวิธีการฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำ วิธีการนี้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกวาดและการแทนที่ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ในท้ายที่สุด อย่างไรก็ดีวิธีการนี้ต้องอาศัยการเชื่อมต่อที่ดีในแนวตั้ง ซึ่งคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวอาจถูกลดทอนในกรณีที่มีการปรากฏอยู่ของหินดินดานที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อเส้นทางการไหลของของไหล เพื่อขจัดปัญหาดังกล่าว ไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริ่งจึงได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อก่อให้เกิดเส้นทางเชื่อมในแนวตั้งระหว่างหลุมฉีดอัดและหลุมผลิต ในการศึกษานี้ แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บหินทรายสองแบบจำลองถูกสร้างให้มีการปรากฎอยู่ของหินดินดานแบบกระจายและแบบแผ่นบางในแนวนอนตามลำดับ ไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพบนแบบจำลองทั้งสองโดยทำการประเมินผลของตัวแปรทั้งที่ควบคุมได้และควบคุมไม่ได้ ในการศึกษาทั้งหมดจะใช้โปรแกรม STARS โดย Computer Modelling Group Ltd. เป็นอุปกรณ์ในการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษา แบบจำลองที่มีไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอร์สามารถเพิ่มผลการผลิตน้ำมันได้ถึง 3.6 และ 15.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในแบบจำลองที่มีหินดินดานแบบกระจายและแบบแผ่นบางในแนวนอนตามลำดับเมื่อใช้อัตราการฉีดอัดไอน้ำที่ดีที่สุด อัตราส่วนของไอน้ำที่ใช้ต่อน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ยังลดลงในทั้งสองแบบจำลองซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงเงื่อนไขที่พึงประสงค์ การกระจายตัวของไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอร์อย่างสม่ำเสมอช่วยทำให้การกวาดน้ำมันเชิงปริมาตรได้ผลดีที่สุดและคุณภาพของไอน้ำที่สูงจะให้ผลดีต่อเทคนิครวมดังกล่าว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการดักไอน้ำยังเป็นวิธีที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการของการใช้ความร้อน อย่างไรก็ดีปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้จะลดลงจากการใช้วิธีการดักไอน้ำอย่างเลี่ยงไม่ได้เนื่องจากวิธีดังกล่าวต้องทำการควบคุมปริมาณไอน้ำที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัด ในการศึกษาตัวแปรของแหล่งกักเก็บ แหล่งกักเก็บแบบหินทรายที่มีปริมาณหินดินดานที่มากจำเป็นต้องอาศัยไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอร์เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการไหลในแนวตั้งเนื่องจากปริมาณหินดินดานที่สูงจะพยายามเก็บความร้อนไว้ในชั้นหิน ผลประโยชน์ของไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริ่งในแหล่งกักเก็บหินทรายที่มีหินดินดานแบบแผ่นบางไม่ต่อเนื่องจะลดน้อยลงเนื่องจากช่องว่างที่เกิดจากความไม่ต่อเนื่องช่วยเป็นช่องทางให้ไอน้ำไหลผ่านได้ดีอยู่แล้ว แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแนวตั้งสูงจะทำให้อัตราส่วนของไอน้ำที่ใช้ต่อน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้สูงมากในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการผลิต ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่เงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ วิธีการดักไอน้ำจึงควรนำมาใช้ประกอบกับไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริ่งเพื่อป้องกันสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License