Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OPTIMAL WELL DESIGN FOR WATER DUMPFLOOD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบหลุมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการอัดน้ำแบบถ่ายเทในเเหล่งกักเก็บนํ้ามัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1509
Abstract
Water dumpflood is a proven technology that can help maintain reservoir pressure and improve oil production. This process helps save capital and operating costs of pump and injection pipeline. However, due to limited control of the amount of water being dumped, oil recovery from water dumpflood may not be very high. Thus, there is a need to design appropriate water dumpers and oil producers in order to displace oil as much as possible in such situation. In this study, a numerical reservoir simulator was used to compare the performance of different well types (vertical versus horizontal dumpers and producers), well lengths (in the case of horizontal penetration in the oil zone), and starting time for dumpflood for different aquifer sizes. The reservoir simulation model is based on reservoir and fluid properties of an onshore oilfield in Thailand. For well type, results from simulation indicate that vertical dumper and horizontal producer can yield oil recovery of 30.78% while oil recovery of vertical dumper and vertical producer is 14.46%. Simulation results also indicate that longer horizontal well length yields higher oil recovery and less water production. For starting time of water dumpflood, it does not have a significant effect on oil production. In summary, water dumpflood has better production performance than natural depletion and worse performance than conventional waterflood.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอัดน้ำแบบถ่ายเทเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์ที่ช่วยรักษาความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บและเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมา กระบวนการนี้ช่วยประหยัดต้นทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานของปั๊มและท่อสำหรับอัดน้ำ แต่เนื่องจากปริมาณน้ำที่อัดที่มีจำนวนจำกัด ทำให้ปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาโดยกระบวนการอัดน้ำแบบถ่ายเทยังมากไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นการออกแบบหลุมอัดน้ำและหลุมผลิตน้ำมันที่เหมาะสมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแทนที่น้ำมัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้การจำลองการไหลในแห่งกักเก็บใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของชนิดหลุมที่แตกต่างกัน (หลุมแนวตั้งและแนวนอนสำหรับหลุมถ่ายเทน้ำและหลุมผลิต), ความยาวของหลุมแนวนอน (ในกรณีการเจาะแนวนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน) สำหรับแหล่งชั้นน้ำขนาดต่างๆ แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บถูกสร้างจากลักษณะของแหล่งกักเก็บและคุณสมบัติของของไหลอ้างอิงจากแหล่งน้ำมันบนบกในประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาชนิดของหลุม ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า หลุมถ่ายเทน้ำแนวตั้งและหลุมผลิตแนวนอนสามารถผลิตน้ำมันขึ้นมาได้ 30.78% ในขณะที่ปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันจากหลุมถ่ายเทแนวตั้งและหลุมผลิตแนวตั้งสามารถผลิตน้ำมันขึ้นมาได้ 14.67% ผลจากการจำลองพบว่า การเพิ่มของความยาวหลุมแนวนอนช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาจากกระบวนการอัดน้ำแบบถ่ายเทและปริมาณน้ำที่นำขึ้นมาน้อยกว่า สำหรับเวลาที่เริ่มการอัดน้ำ เวลาที่เริ่มการอัดน้ำไม่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากกับปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมา โดยสรุปแล้วกระบวนการอัดน้ำแบบถ่ายเททำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตดีกว่าการผลิตแบบธรรมชาติ แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแย่กว่ากระบวนการอัดน้ำแทนที่
Share
COinS