Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
APPLIED ALGORITHM FOR THE SCREENING OF NUCLEAR AND RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL OF NUCLEAR SECURITY CONCERN FROM A POORLY RESOLVED GAMMA-RAY SPECTRUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีประยุกต์สำหรับคัดกรองวัสดุนิวเคลียร์และกัมมันตรังสีที่มีผลต่อความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ จากสเปกตรัมที่มีการแยกแยะไม่ชัดเจน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phongphaeth Pengvanich
Second Advisor
Nares Chankow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1538
Abstract
Gamma-ray signal can be used as a fingerprint for radioisotope identification. In the context of radioactive and nuclear materials securing at the border control point, the detection task can present a significant challenge due to the limited measurement time, the shielding conditions and the noise interference. This study proposes a novel method to identify the signal of one or several radioisotopes from a poorly resolved spectrum. In this algorithm, the noise component in the raw spectrum is reduced by the wavelet decomposition approach, and the removal of continuum background is performed by the baseline determination algorithm. Finally, the identification of radioisotope is done using the matrix linear regression method. The proposed method has been verified by experiments using the poorly resolved gamma-ray signals from various scenarios, including single source, masking of natural uranium and enriched uranium (fresh fuel) with several radioactive sources. The novel method have better performance when compare with the commercial algorithm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สัญญาณจากรังสีแกมมาสามารถใช้ระบุชนิดของไอโซโทปรังสีได้ แต่การจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย เช่นการตรวจหาวัสดุนิวเคลียร์และกัมมันตรังสีตามจุดผ่านแดน ยังคงมีความท้าทายที่สำคัญต่างๆ ที่ต้องพิจารณา เช่น ระยะเวลาการตรวจวัดที่จำกัด เงื่อนไขการกำบังรังสี และสัญญาณรบกวนที่อาจมีอยู่ในบริเวณ การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอกระบวนการใหม่สำหรับระบุสัญญาณของไอโซโทปรังสีหนึ่งหรือหลายตัวจากสเปคตรัมที่แยกแยะได้ยาก โดยมีขั้นตอนวิธีตั้งแต่การลดสัญญาณรบกวนในสเปคตรัมด้วยวิธี Wavelet Decomposition การกำจัดสัญญาณพื้นหลังที่ต่อเนื่องด้วยวิธี Baseline Determination ไปจนถึงการระบุไอโซโทปรังสีด้วยวิธี Matrix Linear Regression กระบวนการที่เสนอนี้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยการทำลองใช้กับสัญญาณรังสีแกมมาที่แยกแยะได้ยากภายใต้เงื่อนไขสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งรวมถึงการทดสอบกับต้นกำเนิดรังสีชนิดเดียว และการทดสอบการกำบังสัญญาณจากยูเรเนียมธรรมชาติและยูเรเนียมเสริมสมรรถนะด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีต่างๆ พบว่า กระบวนการที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีการที่ใช้ในซอฟท์แวร์สำเร็จรูปในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS