Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ADSORPTION OF HEAVY METALS IN SEAWATER USING AMIDOXIME ADSORBENT PREPARED BY GAMMA IRRADIATION TECHNIQUE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดจับโลหะหนักในน้ำทะเลโดยใช้ตัวดูดจับเอมิดอกซิมที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1537
Abstract
For safety and safeguards purposes, amidoxime fibers were investigated for the ability to adsorb heavy metals from seawater. Amidoxime fibers were successfully synthesized by the simultaneous irradiation grafting technique at low temperature using Co-60 as the gamma ray source. The degree of cografting of AN/MAA onto LDPE fibers at the total dose of 40 kGy was calculated to be approximately 52%. The fibers exhibit the ability to adsorb Pb, As, Hg and uranium form seawater. Under the studied conditions, for the case of Pb, the adsorption capability was 5.33 – 33.50 g-Pb/kg-adsorbent. For the case of As, the adsorption capability was approximately 0.25 – 0.77 g-As/kg-adsorbent. For the case of Hg, the adsorption capability was approximately 0.0001 – 0.0075 g-Hg/kg-adsorbent. For the case of U, the adsorption capability was approximately 0.0005 – 0.0057 g-U/kg-adsorbent.The adsorption also reduced with submerging time. Thus, the amidoxime fibers can be used as a very effective detector for Pb, As, Hg and uranium in seawater for the submerging time as short as 3 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ของการป้องกันและความปลอดภัย โดยใช้เส้นใยเอมิดอกซิมตรวจสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักในน้ำทะเล และสามารถสังเคราะห์เส้นใยเอมิดอกซิมได้สำเร็จโดยใช้เทคนิคการต่อกิ่งแบบเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้โคบอลต์-60 เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสี ระดับของการต่อกิ่งของอะคริโลไนไตรล์ (Acrylonitrile, AN) และเมทตะคริลิคแอซิด (Methacrylic acid, MAA) บนเส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ปริมาณรังสี 40 กิโลเกรย์ คำนวณได้ประมาณ 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเส้นใยแสดงความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่ว, สารหนู, ปรอท และยูเรเนียม ในน้ำทะเล ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการศึกษาสำหรับตะกั่วสามารถดูดซับได้ 5.33-33.50 กรัม-ตะกั่ว/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ และสำหรับสารหนูสามารถดูดซับได้ 0.25-0.77 กรัม-สารหนู/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ และสำหรับปรอทสามารถดูดซับได้ 0.0001 – 0.0075 กรัม-ปรอท/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ และสำหรับยูเรเนียมสามารถดูดซับได้ 0.0005-0.0057 กรัม-ยูเรเนียม/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ การดูดซับยังลดลงจากเวลาในการจุ่ม ดังนั้นเส้นใยเอมิดอกซิมสามารถนำมาใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสำหรับตะกั่ว, สารหนู, ปรอท และยูเรเนียมในน้ำทะเล สำหรับการจุ่มที่ระยะเวลาสั้นๆ 3 วัน
Share
COinS