Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an economical walk-through radiation monitoring system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเฝ้าระวังรังสีแบบประหยัดสำหรับตรวจบุคคลเดินผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Decho Thong-aram
Second Advisor
Suvit Punnachaiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1533
Abstract
This research aimed to develop an economical Walk-through Radiation Monitoring System (WRMS) for preventing the radioactive materials from unauthorized movement and also illegal trafficking. The developed monitoring system was constructed by mainly using of local materials and inexpensive devices. Two 3"x3" NaI(Tl) scintillation detectors were employed for gamma detection and installed in a pair of PVC pillar gate with 90cm x 200cm frame size. The system structure composed of: dual detector pulse summing counter, ratemeter, bi-directional occupancy sensor, radiation alarm warning circuit, and video surveillance recording from CCTV system. The developed system was tested by a person carry a 1 μCi of Cs-137 source walk-through the gate with approximately walking speed of 1.4 m/s. It was found that the system could detect the source and worked properly. With this level of sensitivity, it could be applied for low radiation level source security and also increasing safety control efficiency of the radiation safety officer in laboratory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาระบบเฝ้าระวังรังสีแบบประหยัดสำหรับ ตรวจบุคคลเดินผ่านเพื่อใช้ในงานป้องกันการเคลื่อนย้ายต้นกำเนิดรังสีออกจาก ห้องปฏิบัติการวิจัยทางนิวเคลียร์โดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตและการลักลอบไปใช้ในทาง ผิดกฎหมายระบบเฝ้าระวังรังสีที่พัฒนาขึ้นออกแบบให้ใช้วัสดุและอุปกรณ์ซึ่งหา ได้ง่ายและมีราคาไม่แพงเป็นหลัก โดยเลือกใช้หัววัดเรืองรังสี NaI(Tl) ขนาด 3"x 3" จำนวน 2 หัวสำหรับการวัดรังสีแกมมาติดตั้งในโครงเสาประตูสำหรับเดินผ่านที่ทำด้วยท่อ พีวีซีขนาด กรอบ 90 x 200 ซ.ม. โครงสร้างของระบบเฝ้าตรวจประกอบด้วยระบบนับรังสีแบบรวมสัญญาณ สองหัววัดเรทมิเตอร์ ระบบตรวจการเข้า/ออกแบบสองทิศทาง ระบบส่งสัญญาณเสียงเตือนและระบบ บันทึกการเข้า/ออก ด้วยกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิด ผลการทดสอบการทำงานของระบบด้วยการถือกล่อง ต้นกำเนิดรังสี Cs-137 ความแรงรังสี 1 ไมโครคูรี เดินผ่านประตูของระบบที่ความเร็วประมาณ 1.4 เมตร/นาทีพบว่าระบบสามารถตรวจพบและทำงานอย่างถูกต้องแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบที่ พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถใช้ในงานความมั่นคงปลอดภัยต้นกำเนิดรังสีที่แผ่รังสีระดับต่ำ อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูแลความปลอดภัยของเจ้าหน้าที่ความ ปลอดภัยทางรังสีของห้องปฏิบัติการรังสีด้วย
Share
COinS