Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF DATA COLLECTING TOOLS TO SUPPORT THE ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL NUCLEAR FORENSICS CAPABILITY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA REGION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อช่วยเสริมสร้างศักยภาพด้านการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางนิวเคลียร์ของประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phongphaeth Pengvanich
Second Advisor
Supitcha Chanyotha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1529
Abstract
Nuclear forensics is recognized as an important part of maintaining nuclear security in any country, regardless of whether the country utilizes nuclear and radioactive materials or not. It is an effective tool in determining the origin of detected nuclear and other radioactive materials, and in providing evidence for the prosecution of acts of illicit trafficking and malicious use. The objective of this study is to develop a questionnaire to be used as a tool to self-evaluate the existing national capability in nuclear forensics in order to provide analysis of weaknesses or gaps in the overall system that require attention. The questionnaires is developed based on the guideline of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and is reviewed by experts from various countries for its completeness and usability. Although the questionnaire has been reviewed by experts from several Southeast Asia member states and is expected to be used especially by the ASEAN, it contains no country specific part and may be used by any country that needs to know its current capability
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางนิวเคลียร์ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ของประเทศ แม้ว่าจะเป็นประเทศที่ไม่มีการใช้วัสดุนิวเคลียร์และกัมมันตรังสีก็ตาม การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางนิวเคลียร์เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินที่มาของวัสดุนิวเคลียร์และรังสี และใชสำหรับหาหลักฐานประกอบการดำเนินคดีลักลอบหรือใช้วัสดุนิวเคลียร์และกัมมันตรังสีเพื่อก่อให้เกิดอันตราย การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสง์ในการพัฒนาแบบสอบถามสำหรับใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประเมินศักยภาพทางด้านการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางนิวเคลียร์ของประเทศด้วยตนเอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อนและช่องว่างภายในระบบที่ต้องการความสนใจ แบบสอบถามนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาบนพื้นฐานของแนวทางที่กำหนดขึ้นโดยทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ (IAEA) ซึ่งผ่านการพิจารณาทบทวนโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากประเทศต่างๆ เพื่อความสมบูรณ์และในส่วนของการนำไปใช้งานได้จริง แม้ว่าแบบสอบถามนี้จะผ่านการพิจารณาทบทวนโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน และมีเป้าหมายที่จะนำไปใช้ในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนเป็นหลัก แต่เนื่อหาของแบบสอบถามมิได้มีความเจาะจงสำหรับประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่ง จึงสามารถนำไปใช้ได้ทุกประเทศที่ต้องการทราบศักยภาพที่มีอยู่ของตนเอง
Creative Commons License