Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of X-ray Imaging Technique for Liquid Screening at Airport
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์สำหรับคัดกรองของเหลวตามสนามบิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somyot Srisatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1528
Abstract
X-ray imaging technology is a viable option to recognize flammable liquids for the purposes of aviation security. In this study, an X-ray imaging technology was developed whereby, the image viewing system was built with the use of a digital camera coupled with a gadolinium oxysulfide (GOS) fluorescent screen. The camera was equipped with a software for remote control setting of the camera via a USB cable which allows the images to be captured. The image was analysed to determine the average grey level using a software designed by Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0. The data was obtained for various densities of liquid between 0.7 to 1.4 g/cm3 contained in a thin plastic bottle with diameter of 4.5 cm, 6.0 cm and 7.5 cm for X-ray energies ranging from 70 to 200 kVp. In order to verify the reliability of the constructed calibration data, the system was tested with a few types of unknown liquids. The developed system could be conveniently employed for security screening in order to discriminate between a threat and an innocuous liquid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ทำให้ทราบได้ว่า ของเหลวที่ตรวจสอบนั้นเป็นสารติดไฟได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ของความมั่งคงปลอดภัย ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ โดยการรับภาพจากแผ่นเรืองรังสีชนิดแกโดลิเนียมออกซิซัลไฟล์ (gadolinium oxysulfide, GOS) ด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอล ซึ่งควบคุมการเก็บข้อมูลภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปผ่านสายเคเบิลยูเอสบี (USB cable) ภาพถ่ายรังสีที่ได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์จากการอ่านข้อมูลระดับสีเทา ด้วยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากไมโครซอฟวิชวลเบสิก (Microsoft Visual Basic 6) ข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้จากการภาพถ่ายรังสีของตัวอย่างของเหลวที่มีความหนาแน่นระหว่าง 0.7 ถึง 1.4 กรัม/ซม3 บรรจุในขวดพลาสติกบางเส้นผ่านศูกย์กลาง 4.5, 6.0 และ 7.5 ซม และค่าความต่างศักดาไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 70 ถึง 200 kVp ในการตรวจสอบนั้นได้สร้างกราฟปรับเทียบจากการเก็บข้อมูลที่ทราบคุณสมบัติครบถ้วนและใช้ของเหลวบางชนิดเพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้อง ดังนั้นระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จึงมีความสะดวกรวดเร็วและถูกต้อง เหมาะสำหรับการคัดกรองของเหลวชนิดที่อาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายและไม่มีอันตรายเพื่อความมั่นคงปลอดภัย
Share
COinS