Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative Investigation and Improvement of Film Radiography Speed for Non-Destructive Inspection of Industrial Specimens
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบและการปรับปรุงความเร็วการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีโดยใช้ฟิล์มสำหรับการตรวจสอบชิ้นงานอุตสาหกรรมโดยไม่ทำลาย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nares Chankow
Second Advisor
Somyot Srisatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1389
Abstract
Film radiography is still used extensively in industry even though the image recording efficiency of the film is lower than <1% and is much lower at high energy range. The imaging plate is >10 times more sensitive than the conventional screen-film technique but its image reader and the imaging plate are relatively costly. Fading of the image data on the IP is also a problem. This research first emphasizes on improvement of the screen/film speed to reduce the exposure time by using the new PI-200 gadolinium oxysulfide (GOS) fluorescent screen. By using the PI-200 screens, the intensifying factors were found to be approximately 33.6, 39.0 and 61.3 for 100, 130 and 160 kVp x-rays while the IF’s of the conventional lead screens were approximately 2.8, 3.4 and 4.0 respectively. The intensifying factors (IF) for 192Ir and 60Co gamma-rays were found to be approximately 13.7 and 7.3 respectively while the IF’s of the conventional lead screens were approximately 5.8 and 1.4 respectively. The PI-200 screen thus could increase the speed of the conventional lead screen-film by at least 2 times depending on photon energy. Moreover, the sensitivity of the radiographs obtained from the PI-200 was comparable to those obtained from the conventional lead screen film technique. It was also found that the image quality could significantly improve by using lead filter to absorb the scattered gamma-rays at low energy range particularly when the specimens contained light elements such as concrete. In addition, objective of this research was to develop a device to determine the exposure time without need of information on the test specimen such as kind of material and thickness, source activity and source-to-film distance. The device was based on measurement of the transmitted x-ray or gamma-ray intensity by using a small PIN photodiode detector. The detector was mounted with a pulse processing unit and a microcontroller board and connected to a Bluetooth module. The counting data could simultaneously send to a smartphone to display the intensity. Application software was developed to control the measurement as well as to display the counting data. Prior to film exposure, the device was placed behind the specimen at required position to measure transmitted intensity which was inversely proportional to the exposure. Unlike in using the conventional exposure curve, correction factors for source decay, source-to-film distance, specimen thickness and kind of material were not needed. The developed technique and device was finally tested in radiography of the three specimens having different thicknesses to obtain a film density of 2.0 on the required areas. The obtained film densities on the required areas were found to be 1.92, 1.98 and 2.05 which were very satisfactory. The developed technique and device could the make radiographic process economic, convenient and more reliable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีโดยใช้ฟิล์มบันทึกภาพยังคงถูกใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวางในงานอุตสาหกรรมถึงแม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบันทึกภาพของฟิล์มน้อยกว่า 1% และต่ำกว่ามากในช่วงพลังงานสูงขึ้น แผ่นบันทึกภาพมีความเร็วสูงกว่าฟิล์มมากกว่า 10 เท่า แต่เครื่องอ่านข้อมูลภาพและแผ่นบันทึกภาพมีราคาสูง รวมทั้งยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเลือนหายของข้อมูลภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษา พัฒนาเทคนิคการเพิ่มความเร็วโดยการใช้ฉากเพิ่มความเข้มของภาพชนิด PI-200 ซึ่งเป็นแกโดลิเนียมออกซีซัลไฟด์ จากการใช้ฉากชนิด PI-200 พบว่าค่าอินเทนซิฟายอิงแฟกเตอร์มีค่าประมาณ 33.6, 39.0 และ 61.3 สำหรับรังสีเอกซ์ที่ 100, 130 และ 160 kVp ในขณะที่วิธีปัจจุบันที่ใช้ฉากตะกั่วมีค่าอินเทนซิฟายอิงแฟกเตอร์ประมาณ 2.8, 3.4 และ 4.0 ตามลำดับ สำหรับรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีอิริเดียม-192 และโคบอลต์-60 พบว่าฉาก PI-200 ให้ค่าอินเทนซิฟายอิงแฟกเตอร์ประมาณ 13.7 และ 7.3 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่วิธีปัจจุบันที่ใช้ฉากตะกั่วมีค่าอินเทนซิฟายอิงแฟกเตอร์ประมาณ 5.8 และ 1.4 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าฉาก PI-200 สามารถเพิ่มความเร็วในการถ่ายภาพได้อย่างน้อย 2 เท่า โดยขึ้นอยู่กับพลังงานของรังสี นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าความไวมีค่าเทียบเคียงกับการใช้ฉากตะกั่วแบบเดิม จากการใช้แผ่นกรองรังสีที่ทำจากตะกั่วพบว่าคุณภาพของภาพดีขึ้นเนื่องจากการตัดรังสีกระเจิงบางส่วนออกไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อชิ้นงานมีธาตุเบาเป็นองค์ประกอบ เช่น คอนกรีต นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์สำหรับหาเวลาในการถ่ายภาพโดยไม่ต้องทราบข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับชนิดของธาตุและความหนาของตัวอย่าง ความแรงรังสีของต้นกำเนิด และระยะห่างจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีถึงฟิล์ม อุปกรณ์นี้อาศัยหลักการวัดความเข้มของรังสีเอกซ์หรือรังสีแกมมาที่ทะลุผ่านชิ้นงานด้วย PIN โฟโตไดโอดขนาดเล็ก หัววัดรังสีชนิดนี้ติดตั้งอยู่กับหน่วยจัดการสัญญาณพัลส์ และไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์บอร์ด ซึ่งเชื่อมต่อกับโมดูลบลูทูธ ข้อมูลจำนวนนับรังสีถูกส่งไปแสดงผลบนจอสมาร์ทโฟนทันที โดยได้ออกแบบให้แอพพลิเคชันซอฟต์แวร์สามารถควบคุมและแสดงผลการนับรังสีได้ ก่อนการถ่ายภาพด้วยฟิล์มจะใช้อุปกรณ์นี้วางไว้ด้านหลังชิ้นงานในตำแหน่งที่ต้องการเพื่อวัดความเข้มรังสีทะลุผ่าน ซึ่งแปรผกผันกับเวลาในการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสี ซึ่งสามารถทราบเวลาถ่ายภาพได้โดยไม่ต้องทราบข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับชนิดของธาตุและความหนาของตัวอย่าง ความแรงรังสีของต้นกำเนิด และระยะห่างจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีถึงฟิล์ม อย่างเช่นวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทำการทดลองถ่ายภาพชิ้นงาน 3 ชิ้น ที่มีความหนาต่างกันเพื่อให้มีความดำ 2.0 ตรงบริเวณที่กำหนด ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ได้ความดำมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.92, 1.98 และ 2.05 ซึ่งถือว่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าความดำที่ต้องการอย่างน่าพอใจ ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเทคนิคและอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำให้กระบวนการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีประหยัด สะดวก และมีความเชื่อมั่นสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS