Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of molybdenum content on heat treatment behavior of multi-alloyed white cast iron
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปริมาณธาตุโมลิบดีนัมต่อพฤติกรรมกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กหล่อขาวธาตุผสมหลายธาตุ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasonk Sricharoenchai
Second Advisor
Yasuhiro Matsubara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1503
Abstract
Multi-alloyed white cast iron contains several kinds of carbide forming elements namely V, Cr, Mo and W to form their own carbides during solidification. In such alloying elements, Mo is very useful one which not only forms eutectic carbide but also dissolves into matrix to improve the characteristics of heat treatment. In order to investigate the effect of Mo content on the heat treatment behavior, the multi-alloyed white cast iron varying Mo content from nil to 7.66 mass% were prepared. After annealing, test pieces in disk shape were austenitized at 1,373K for 3.6 ks in vacuum furnace and then, hardened by liquid nitrogen. The hardened specimens were tempered at various temperatures between 673 and 873K for 12 ks. As Mo content of the specimen increased, the macro- and micro-hardness in as-hardened state increased progressively. In tempered state, hardness curves showed secondary hardening, i.e. with increasing of tempering temperature; the hardness rose first to the maximum value and then decreased. The reason why secondary hardening takes place is mainly due to the precipitation of special carbides from martensite by carbide reaction and the martensite transformation from the rest of austenite during post cooling. The maximum tempered hardness (HTmax) was obtained at 798K tempering, regardless of Mo content of specimens and the highest HTmax was 946 HV30 in specimen with 4.98%Mo. Volume fraction of retained austenite (Vγ) in as-hardened state decreases gradually with an increase in Mo content. In tempered state, the Vγ began to decrease remarkably as the tempering temperature got over 748K in all the specimens. The Vγ values at HTmax were less than 10% and the Vγ at HTmax decreased proportionally from 10% to 2% as the Mo content is increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหล็กหล่อขาวธาตุผสมหลายธาตุ ประกอบด้วยธาตุผสมซึ่งเกิดคาร์ไบด์ได้ กล่าวคือ วาเนเดียม โครเมียม โมลิบดีนัม และ ทังสเตน เพื่อให้เกิดคาร์ไบด์ชนิดต่างๆระหว่างการแข็งตัว ในธาตุผสมเหล่านี้โมลิบดีนัมเป็นธาตุที่มีประโยชน์มากธาตุหนึ่ง ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่เกิดยูเทกติกคาร์ไบด์ แต่ยังละลายในเนื้อพื้นเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณลักษณะพิเศษของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมต่อพฤติกรรมกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กหล่อขาวธาตุผสมหลายธาตุ ได้เตรียมชิ้นงานทดสอบที่แปรผันปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 7.66% โดยมวล หลังการอบอ่อน ได้อบชิ้นงานทดสอบในเตาสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1,373 เคลวิน เป็นเวลา 3,600 วินาที และชุบแข็งด้วยไนโตรเจนเหลว อบคืนตัวชิ้นงานที่ชุบแข็งแล้วที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ระหว่าง 673 เคลวิน ถึง 873 เคลวิน เป็นเวลา 12,000 วินาที เมื่อปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น ความแข็งมาโครและความแข็งไมโครในสภาพชุบแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในสภาพอบคืนตัวเส้นโค้งความแข็งแสดงการแข็งขึ้นทุติยภูมิ กล่าวคือ ความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นก่อนถึงค่าสูงสุดและลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิอบคืนตัว เหตุผลของการเกิดการแข็งขึ้นทุติยภูมิ คือ การตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์พิเศษ จากมาร์เทนไซต์โดยปฏิกิริยาคาร์ไบด์ และการแปลงเฟสเป็นมาร์เทนไซต์ จากออสเทไนต์ที่เหลืออยู่ระหว่างการเย็นตัวต่อมา ความแข็งสูงสุดหลังอบคืนตัว (HTmax) พบในชิ้นงานที่อบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 798 เคลวิน ในทุกปริมาณโมลิบดีนัม และค่าสูงสุดของ HTmax คือ 946 HV30 ในชิ้นงานที่มีโมลิบดีนัม 4.98% โดยมวล สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเทไนต์เหลือค้าง (Vγ) ในสภาพชุบแข็ง ลดลงอย่างช้าๆ ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณโมลิบดีนัม ในสภาพอบคืนตัว Vγ เริ่มลดลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่ออุณหภูมิอบคืนตัวสูงกว่า 748 เคลวิน ในทุกชิ้นงาน Vγ ที่ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดหลังอบคืนตัวมีค่าน้อยกว่า 10% โดยปริมาตร และ Vγ ที่ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดหลังอบคืนตัวลดลงเป็นสัดส่วนกันจาก 10% ถึง 2% เมื่อปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS