Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AN UPGRADING OF LOW QUALITY SILICA SAND FROM THUNG TAGO DEPOSIT IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพแร่ทรายแก้วคุณภาพต่ำจากแหล่งแร่ทุ่งตะโก จังหวัดชุมพร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Saisinchai
Second Advisor
Apisit Numprasanthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1495
Abstract
The research presents an upgrading of low quality silica sand from Thung Tako Deposit in Thailand. This research mainly focuses on the mineral processing of silica sand with the following objectives; (1) to reduce the iron impurities from silica sand by physical and chemical methods, (2) to analyze the iron content with spectrophotometer, to identify the heavy minerals by frantz isodynamic magnetic sepatator and to characterize the silica sand with X-Ray diffraction. The laboratory shaking table has been used for upgrading this type of the low grade silica sand deposits and 92.3 % SiO2 and 0.08% Fe2O3 were achieved under 100 inclination of the table as the best result. The non-magnetic final concentrate (silica sand) obtained by wet high-intensity magnetic separator was 98.6% which can respond the standard of the glass- grade silica sand and Fe2O3 0.08% was achieved with an environmental friendly manner. Flotation method can be reduced the iron impurities from 0.13% (raw) to 0.07% and 0.05% Fe2O3. Silica sand grade exceed up to 99% and the grade 0.05% of Fe2O3 were achieved by using 100 ml collectors (AOA and Nanza). The best conditions of the iron-impurities from the silica sand by using the strong industrial acid (H2SO4, HCl and HF) was 0.03 and 0.04% (from 0.13% Fe2O3 (raw)). As leaching time (0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 hours) increased, the iron constituent level decreased. The lowest values of the iron contents are obtained after 5 hour’s leaching time. Leaching of the silica sand sample seemed to be the most effective for the glass industry. This method is very expensive and the ensuing effluents are environmentally unacceptable. Even though all the techniques exhibited a successful removing the unwanted minerals, the financial and environmental aspects were considered. Therefore, Wet High Intensity Magnetic Separator technique is highly recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการแต่งแร่ เพื่อใช้กับการแต่งแร่ทรายแก้วที่มีคุณภาพต่ำ จากแหล่งแร่ทุ่งตะโก จังหวัดชุมพร โดยดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัยกระบวนคัดแยกทั้งทางกายภาพและทางเคมี เพื่อลดปริมาณแร่เหล็กมลทินในแร่ทรายแก้ว ซึ่งการศึกษาองค์ประกอบและคุณสมบัติต่างๆของแร่ตัวอย่าง ได้ใช้เครื่องมือดังต่อไปนี้ กล้องจุลทรรศน์ เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) เครื่องวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสง (spectrophotometer) และการวิเคราะห์ขนาดด้วยตะแกรงมาตรฐาน กระบวนการแต่งแร่ทางกายภาพโดยใช้โต๊ะสั่นแยกแร่ (Shaking table) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยปริมาณการเก็บกลับคืนสูงสุดของแร่ทรายแก้วอยู่ที่ 92.3% แร่เหล็ก 0.08% ที่ความลาดเอียด 10 องศา เครื่องแยกแร่แม่เหล็กแบบเปียกความเข้มสูง (WHIMS) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแยกแร่ติดแม่เหล็ก ปริมาณการเก็บกลับคืนสูงสุดของแร่ทรายแก้วอยู่ที่ 98.6% แร่เหล็ก 0.08% นอกจากนี้กระบวนการแต่แร่ทางเคมีโดยใช้กระบวนการลอยแร่ และกระบวนการชะละลายเคมี ยังถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดลอง เช่นกัน จากกระบวนการลอยแร่ ปริมาณความสามารถในการเก็บกลับคืนแร่ทรายแก้วสูงสุดอยุ่ที่ 99% โดยใช้ AOA และ Nanza เป็นสารเร่งปฎิกิริยา ส่วนกระบวนการชะละลายเคมี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระยะเวลาชะละลายที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณแร่เหล็กมลทินลดลง โดยปริมาณแร่เหล็กมลทินลดลงต่ำลดที่ระยะเวลาชะละลาย 5 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองศึกษาวิจัยกระบวนคัดแยกทั้งทางกายภาพและทางเคมี สามารถสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการแยกแร่โดยใช้เครื่องแยกแร่แม่เหล็กแบบเปียกความเข้มสูง (WHIMS) มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดทั้งในด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS