Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of novel Bubble Column Reactor (BCR) for iron removal in groundwater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาถังปฏิกิริยาแบบฟองอากาศรูปแบบใหม่ สำหรับกำจัดเหล็กปนเปื้อนในน้ำบาดาล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Second Advisor
Jenyuk Lohwacharin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1483
Abstract
Iron in groundwater mostly in ferrous form with the high concentration is likely the most common water problem. Bubble Column Reactor (BCR) or Airlift Reactor (ALR) is one of the best multiphase contactors that provides many advantages in aeration and oxidation. However, several inadequate points are still required to refin for improving its efficiency. This work aimed to optimize the novel reactor for improving the aeration process and ferrous iron oxidation. Novel Bubble Column Reactor (Novel BCR) that has a cross sectional dimension of 0.4m×0.5m (140L capacity), was developed by inserting the vertical baffle to create a liquid recirculation from a riser to downcomer compartment, and installing horizontal baffles in a riser to increase the bubble retention time and improve the air bubble distribution. Bubble hydrodynamic parameter was studied for well understand the internal mechanism in the reactor. The optimum level of Novel BCR was obtained from the condition that provided overall maximum liquid mass transfer coefficient (KLa) after variation of various parameters. Main influenced factors of Novel BCR performance are the position of recirculation area (Yr), amount of baffle (Nb), settling area on baffle (AS), and baffle angle (α) with respective value: 10cm, 3 baffles, 90cm2, and 50° at 0.45 of optimum downcomer-to-riser ratio. Novel BCR improved the oxygen transfer in terms of KLa coefficient from 50% to 97% compared to conventional BCR and 6% to 28% compared to ALR in the ranges of gas flow rate of 4 - 16 LPM. Moreover, the study of ferrous iron oxidation in this novel reactor was conducted by varying initial concentrations of ferrous iron (5 to 50 mg/L) and gas flow rates (2 to 10 LPM) as a semi-batch reactor. The oxidation is faster at lower initial concentration of ferrous iron and the operation in Novel BCR exhibited greater ferrous oxidation than conventional BCR. In the studied gas flow rates, increasing gas flow rate improved conversion yield of ferrous iron.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหล็กในรูปเฟอร์รัส (Ferrous) ในน้ำบาดาลที่ความเข้มข้นสูงเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งของการผลิตประปา การบำบัดน้ำบาดาลปนเปื้อนเหล็กนั้นสามารถทำได้โดยการเติมอากาศเข้าไปในระบบเพื่อทำให้เฟอร์รัสเกิด ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นและตกตะกอนแยกออกจากน้ำ โดยกระบวนการนี้สามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพใน คอลัมน์แบบฟองอากาศ (Bubble Column Reactor) หรือคอลัมน์แบบอากาศยก (Airlift Reactor) แต่ อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการบำบัดของอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองยังสามารถพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมจากเทคโนโลยีปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เติมอากาศรูปแบบใหม่ (Novel Reactor) ต่อยอดจากคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองและแบบอากาศยก เพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดเหล็กปนเปื้อนในน้ำบาดาลโดย อุปกรณ์เติมอากาศรูปแบบใหม่นี้มีขนาดพื้นที่ หน้าตัด 0.4 x 0.5 เมตร ที่ความจุ 140 ลิตร พร้อมทั้งมีแผ่นกั้น ในแนวตั้งเพื่อทำให้เกิดการไหลแบบอากาศยกในลักษณะเดียวกันกับคอลัมน์แบบอากาศยก โดยอุปกรณ์ รูปแบบใหม่นี้ได้เพิ่มแผ่นกั้นแนวนอนโดยมุ่งหมายให้เป็นตัวบังคับฟองอากาศให้ไหลอยู่ในอุปกรณ์นานยิ่งขึ้น และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทมวลสารให้กับระบบ จากการศึกษาพลศาสตร์ของไหลและการถ่ายเท มวลสารพบว่า การติดตั้งแผงกั้นแนวนอนสามารถเพิ่มสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสาร (KLa) ให้มากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองและคอลัมน์แบบอากาศยก โดยแผงกั้นแนวนอนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเติม อากาศนั้นจะต้องทำมุม 50 องศากับแนวนอน โดยมีแผ่นกั้นทั้งหมด 3 แผ่น ขนาดแผ่นละ 90 ตารางเซนติเมตร โดยจะต้องมีพื้นที่การไหลวนกลับ (recirculation area) เป็นระยะห่างจากขอบของอุปกรณ์ 10 เซนติเมตร ทั้งนี้อุปกรณ์แบบใหม่นี้สามารถเพิ่มความสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารได้ร้อยละ 50-97 เมื่อเทียบกับคอลัมน์แบบฟองอากาศและร้อยละ 6-28 เมื่อเทียบกับคอลัมน์แบบอากาศยกขึ้นกับอัตราการไหล นอกจากนี้ในการบำบัดเหล็กในรูปเฟอร์รัสที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 5 ถึง 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่อัตราการไหลของแก๊ส 2 ถึง 10 ลิตรต่อนาทีนั้น อุปกรณ์รูปแบบใหม่นี้สามารถบำบัดเหล็ก ได้รวดเร็วกว่าคอลัมน์แบบฟองอากาศมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ความเข้มข้นของธาตุเหล็กต่ำ โดยสรุปแล้ว การเพิ่มแผ่นกั้นแนวนอนในอุปกรณ์แบบใหม่นี้สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการถ่ายเทมวลสารได้ อีกทั้งยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเติมอากาศและการบำบัดเหล็กในน้ำบาดาลได้เป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS