Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of dissolved organic matters and biofilm on disinfection by-products formation potential in tap water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำและไบโอฟิลม์ต่อศักยภาพการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำประปา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Second Advisor
Satoshi Takizawa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1482
Abstract
This study aims to investigate the effects of biofilm in drinking water distribution system on dissolved organic matter (DOM) consumption and adsorption and to analyze the disinfection by-products formation potential (DBPsFP) which caused by DOM or biofilm and the combination of DOMs and biofilm in treated water distribution system. Also, the objective of this research is to evaluate the adsorption efficiency of occurred DBPs by using granular activated carbon (GAC). The results showed that active and inactivated biofilm has capacity to consume and adsorb mixed DOM, hydrophilic DOM (HPI) and hydrophobic DOM (HPO) fraction. Biological consumption of all kind of DOMs was confirmed by comparing DOM consumption data of active biofilm with abiotic data. For the result of formation potential based on organic carbon content, Haloacetonitriles (HANs), Haloacetic acids (HAAs), and Haloketones (HKs), except Chloroform (CF), have high formation potentials in individual samples of DOM and DOM fractions but started to decrease formation potential in mixed DOM or DOM fractions with biofilm. That might be caused by the consumption of DOM and occurred DBPs (excepted CF) by biofilm’s activities. HANs seem to have high formation potential which calculated based on the amount of dissolved organic nitrogen (DON). From obtained results, the existing of re-growth biofilm in distribution system might reduce DBPsFP of HANs, HAAs and HKs that occurred from the reaction of chlorine and remained DOM. Also, dichloroacetonitrile (DCAN) seems easier to be adsorbed by granular activated carbon (GAC) than CF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของไบโอฟิลม์ในระบบสูบจ่ายน้ำประปาต่อการลดลงและการดูดติดผิวของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำรวมถึงวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพในการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำหรือไบโอฟิลม์ รวมถึงการมีอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำและไบโอฟิลม์ในระบบสูบส่งน้ำประปา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งไบโอฟิลม์ชนิดแอกทีฟและไบฟิลม์ชนิดอินแอกทีฟต่างมีศักยภาพในการลดและดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดผสม สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำ และสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ นอกจากนี้จากการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของการลดลงของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำทุกชนิดระหว่างไบโอฟิลม์ชนิดแอกทีฟกับข้อมูลการลดลงจากสภาพอะไบโอติกทำให้สามารถยืนยันกิจกรรมทางชีววิทยาได้ จากผลการศึกษาศักยภาพในการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคโดยอาศัยข้อมูลปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์พบว่า สารกลุ่มฮาโลอซิโตไนไตรล์ กลุ่มฮาโลอะซิติกแอซิด และกลุ่มฮาโลคีโตน ยกเว้นคลอโรฟอร์ม มีศักยภาพในการเกิดขึ้นสูงในกรณีที่มีต้นกำเนิดสารคาร์บอนอินทรีย์จากสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำทุกชนิด และเริ่มลดลงเมื่อทำการผสมต้นกำเนิดสารคาร์บอนอินทรีย์จากสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำกับสารอินทรีย์จากไบโอฟิลม์ ซึ่งอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการลดลงของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำและสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคที่เกิดขึ้นโดยกิจกรรมของไบโอฟิลม์ สารกลุ่มฮาโลอซิโตไนไตรล์มีศักยภาพการเกิดสูงถ้าคำนวนโดยอาศัยปริมาณสารไนโตเจนอินทรีย์ที่มีอยู่ในตัวอย่าง จากผลการทดลองที่ได้อาจกล่าวได้ว่า การมีอยู่ของไบโอฟิลม์ในระบบสูบจ่ายน้ำประปาอาจช่วยลดศักยภาพในการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในกลุ่มฮาโลอซิโตไนไตรล์ กลุ่มฮาโลอะซิติกแอซิด และกลุ่มฮาโลคีโตนที่เกิดจากปฏิกริยาระหว่าคลอรีนและสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำที่คงเหลือ นอกจากนี้สารไดคลอโรอซิโตไนไตรล์สามารถถูกดูดซับได้ดีกว่าสารคลอโรฟอร์มในตัวกลางดูดซับขนิดถ้านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกร็ด
Creative Commons License