Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving supplier selection and evaluation process in processed chicken food factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการกระบวนการเลือกและประเมินผู้จัดจำหน่ายในโรงงานอาหารแปรรูปจากเนื้อไก่
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1474
Abstract
Supplier selection is a complex problem and a strategic activity of a purchasing department in a supply chain. Suppliers are not selected based only on price but also selected based on multi-criteria both qualitative and quantitative criterions. A trade-off between these tangible and intangible factors finally provides the best supplier who offers the best deal among others. The study incorporates AHP in selecting the best supplier. This approach provides an explicit way of criteria evaluation to select the right supplier, depending on its importance. For this study, an AHP supplier selection model is formulated and applied to the real case study for frozen chicken-food manufacturing company in Thailand. Using the AHP-based multi-criteria decision model via scoring suppliers performance reduces time and effort in supplier selection as well as improves decision making process of solving the supplier selection problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดเลือกเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายเป็นปัญหาที่ซับซ้อนและเป็นกิจกรรมเชิงกลยุทธ์ของแผนกจัดซื้อในห่วงโซ่อุปทาน การคัดเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญแต่เพียงเฉพาะเกณฑ์ในด้านราคาของวัตถุดิบเพียงด้านเดียว แต่ยังขึ้นอยู่กับอีกหลายๆเกณฑ์ ทั้งเกณฑ์ในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างเกณฑ์เชิงคุณภาพและเกณฑ์เชิงปริมาณเหล่านี้ จะทำให้สามารถเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายที่ดีที่สุดจากผู้จัดจำหน่ายรายอื่นๆ ซึ่งตรงกับความต้องการของบริษัทมากที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยการใช้การตัดสินใจด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้น วิธีการนี้เป็นมีวิธีที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการใช้เกณฑ์การประเมิน เพื่อคัดเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายที่เหมาะสม โดยขึ้นอยู่กับน้ำหนักของแต่ละเกณฑ์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แบบจำลองการคัดเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายด้วยการใช้การตัดสินใจวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงลําดับชั้นและนำไปใช้กรณีศึกษาจริงสำหรับบริษัทผู้ผลิตไก่สดแช่แข็งอาหารในประเทศไทย โดยใช้รูปแบบการตัดสินใจหลายเกณฑ์ และการประเมินให้คะแนนผู้จัดจำหน่าย ซึ่งสามารถลดเวลาและความพยายามในการคัดเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่าย รวมทั้งสามารถปรับปรุงกระบวนการตัดสินใจในการแก้ปัญหาการคัดเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License