Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fault Detection and Identification With Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference System
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบ่งชี้และวินิจฉัยความผิดพร่องด้วยการอนุมานนิวโรฟัซซี่แบบปรับตัวได้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Banmonkol
Second Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Third Advisor
Kunihiko Hidaka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1398
Abstract
An algorithm that is not influenced by the line parameters is an option to overcome a few drawbacks of conventional approach especially in fault identification. Such algorithm should be independence on the power network configuration to be more generalized. In artificial intelligence, artificial intelligent network seems efficient and practical when mathematical model of the system is not available. As for fuzzy logic, it possess a capability to copy the sensing, generalizing, operating, processing and learning capability of human operator. This research implemented fuzzy system in the framework of adaptive network and then combines with discrete wavelet transform to obtain a great performance. A novel approach to implementing Gustafson-Kessel clustering algorithm have performed significant results for a better fault analysis tool using artificial intelligence. Results show that the scheme has ability on justifying the type of fault and estimate the fault distance in a small range of error. The proposed method also has very less involving of calculation and almost no affected by the fault resistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีซึ่งไม่คำนึงถึงข้อมูลพารามิเตอร์ของสายส่งไฟฟ้าเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการแก้ไขข้อด้อยของวิธีการระบุความผิดพร่องแบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งขั้นตอนวิธีในการระบุความผิดพร่องนั้น ไม่ควรจะขึ้นกับรูปแบบของระบบไฟฟ้าเพราะจะทำให้สามารถใช้งานได้อย่างกว้างขวาง อย่างเช่น โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม เป็นระบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถนำมาใช้ได้จริงในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบไฟฟ้าได้ ส่วนตรรกศาสตร์คลุมเครือ หรือ ฟัซซี่ลอจิกเป็นทฤษฎีที่มีความสามารถในการเลียนแบบการรับรู้ การสรุป การปฏิบัติการ การประมวลผล และความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประยุกต์ระบบฟัซซี่ในรูปแบบของระบบโครงข่ายซึ่งสามารถปรับตัวได้ ร่วมกับการแปลงเวฟเล็ตแบบเต็มหน่วย เพื่อสร้างระบบที่มีสมรรถนะที่ดี โดยขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่นี้อาศัยการประยุกต์ขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบ Gustafson-Kessel สามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ความผิดพร่องด้วยระบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถแยกแยะชนิดของความผิดพร่อง และประมาณตำแหน่งที่เกิดความผิดพร่องโดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่มาก อีกทั้งมีตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคำนวณน้อยมาก และแทบจะไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความต้านทานของความผิดพร่อง
Share
COinS