Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Binary NiO-MnO catalyst for amperometric biosensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสององค์ประกอบของนิเกิลออกไซด์และแมงกานีสออกไซด์สำหรับไบโอเซนเซอร์แบบแอมเปอโรเมตริก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mana Sriyudthsak
Second Advisor
Eiry Kobatake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1397
Abstract
Transition metal oxides are used in a wide variety of technologically important catalytic processes. In this work, two types of transition metal oxides, nickel oxide and manganese oxide, were synthesized using hydrothermal technique. They were subjected to material characterization testing such as Brunaer-Emmett-Teller (BET), transmission electron microscope (TEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and Raman spectroscopy. It was found that the morphology of nickel oxide and manganese oxide were nanowires and nano - spherical, respectively. The surface area of the particles were found to be affected by the starting material concentration, heating temperature and heating time. It was found that the highest surface area of nickel oxide and manganese oxide, 92.3 m2 g-1 and 102.9 m2 g-1, were obtained when 0.3 M nickel acetate and 0.5 M manganese acetate were used as starting material and synthesized at 200 °C and 100 °C for 7 hours and 3 hours, respectively. The both materials were then applied to construct amperometric biosensors for hydrogen peroxide detection. Layer by layer modified gold electrodes were fabricated by using the metal oxide nanoparticle, polydopamine and carbon nanotubes. The voltammetric responses greatly improved when carbon nanotubes, nickel oxide and manganese oxide were added on the modified gold electrodes. Modified gold electrodes with metal oxides and horseradish peroxidase showed the highest amperometric response. This is due to catalysis activity of both the binary catalyst and enzyme on hydrogen peroxide decomposition. The dynamic range for hydrogen peroxide detection was obtained from 32 µM – 3.0 mM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีการนำออกไซด์ของโลหะในกลุ่มทรานสิชันไปใช้งานในกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญอย่างกว้างขวาง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สังเคราะห์ออกไซด์ของโลหะในกลุ่มทรานสิชันจำนวนสองชนิดคือนิเกิลออกไซด์และแมงกานีสออกไซด์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ได้ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของสารทั้งสองชนิดด้วยเครื่อง BET กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี และรามานสเปคโตรสโคปี จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของนิเกิลออกไซด์และแมงกานีสออกไซด์มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยและทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรตามลำดับ ขนาดของพื้นที่ผิวของอนุภาคจะขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการให้ความร้อน พบว่านิเกิลออกไซด์และแมงกานีสออกไซด์ที่ได้จะมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดเป็น 92.3 และ102.9 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมเมื่อใช้นิเกิลอะซีเตตความเข้มข้น 0.3 M และแมงกานีสอะซีเตตความเข้มข้น 0.5 M เป็นสารตั้งต้น โดยให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 200 และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 และ 3 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้นำออกไซด์ของโลหะที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตรทั้งสองไปสร้างไบโอเซนเซอร์สำหรับวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การเตรียมทำโดยนำอนุภาคของออกไซด์ของโลหะ โพลีโดปามีน และท่อคาร์บอนนาโนมาเคลือบทีละชั้นบนขั้วไฟฟ้าทอง พบว่าเมื่อใช้ท่อคาร์บอนนาโน นิเกิลออกไซด์และแมงกานีสออกไซด์ในการปรับแต่งผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าทองจะเพิ่มการตอบสนองในการวัดแบบโวลแทมเมตรีได้อย่างมาก ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองที่ปรับแต่งด้วยนิเกิลออกไซด์ แมงกานีสออกไซด์ และเอนไซม์เปอร์ออกซิเดสจะให้การตอบสนองในการวัดแบบแอมเปอโรเมตรีได้สูงสุด ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองร่วมกับเอนไซม์ โดยสามารถวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 32 ไมโครโมลาร์ ถึง 3.0 มิลลิโมลาร์
Share
COinS