Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Data reusability prediction for data bypassing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายข้อมูลใช้ซ้ำเพื่อเลี่ยงการบันทึกแคช
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1384
Abstract
Cache bypassing emerged as a performance improvement method for shared Last-Level Caches (LLC) in multicore processors where large portions of data are never reused. However, most bypass techniques have relied on ad hoc methods such as counters and tables which cannot tackle the complexity of multicore workloads. In this dissertation, we propose an alternative method to predict cache bypassing using Support Vector Machine (SVM) models. Based on access traces obtained from representative benchmarks running on the Multi2Sim simulator, supervised SVM training was performed in order to obtain a bypass prediction model suitable for LLC in multi-core processors. The SVM outputs bypassing classifiers which are integrated on the simulator to quantify LLC performance improvements. Results show that, with appropriate parameters and kernel functions, SVM is capable of generating bypassing models which improve LLC performance on multicore processors, achieving an average 5.34% hit rate improvement across SPLASH2 benchmark combinations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงหน่วยความจำแคชด้วยวิธีบายพาสเป็นวิธีเพิ่มสมรรถนะสำหรับหน่วย ความจำแคชระดับสุดท้ายในหน่วยประมวลผลหลายแกนซึ่งข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยถูกนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคการสร้างทางลัดเกือบทั้งหมดพึ่งพาแต่วิธีอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งโดยเฉพาะ เช่น การ ใช้ตัวนับและตาราง ทำให้ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาการมีงานที่สลับซับซ้อนของตัวประมวลผลหลายแกนได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีทางเลือกโดยการทำนายผลของการทำบายพาสโดยใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แม ชชีน โดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลที่ถูกเรียกใช้จากหน่วยประมวลผลโดยโปรแกรมจำลองการทำงานของ หน่วยประมวลผลหลายแกน ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จะทำมาฝึกการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องจักรที่เรียกว่าซัพพอร์ต เวคเตอร์แมชชีน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือตัวทำนายการบายพาสที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวประมวลผลหลายแกน ซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีนจะตัดสินว่าข้อมูลแต่ละตัวจะถูกเก็บลงในหน่วยความจำแคชหรือไม่ แล้วทำ การวัดผลด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองการทำงานของหน่วยความจำแคชเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของหน่วย ความจำแคชว่าดีขึ้นเพียงใด ผลของการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อตั้งพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมให้กับซัพ พอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีน จะสามารถสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อตัดสินใจเก็บข้อมูลหรือปล่อยผ่านข้อมูลได้เป็น อย่างดี และสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าถึงข้อมูลแล้วพบได้ 5.34% ภายใต้โปรแกรมวัดค่าสแปลชทู
Creative Commons License