Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical simulation for fatigue crack propagation in steel beams with welded transverse stiffeners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการขยายตัวของรอยร้าวล้าในคานเหล็กที่มีแผ่นเสริมตั้งเชื่อมข้างคาน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akhrawat Lenwari
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1443
Abstract
The purposes of this study are to numerically simulate the 3D in-plane fatigue crack propagation in steel I-girders with welded transverse stiffeners and to predict the fatigue life of steel beams with different initial crack sizes and girder geometries, such as web-gap lengths and transverse stiffener dimensions. The FRANC3D software was used to perform calculation using the finite element analysis. Many cases were conducted and the results indicated that the propagation of very small crack required very high number of load cycles and the initial crack with smaller web-gap length had a higher value of stress intensity factor which shortened the fatigue life, whereas the thinner transverse stiffener had a tendency to decrease the fatigue life of steel I-beams.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาการขยายตัวของรอยร้าวล้าของคานเหล็กหน้าตัดรูปตัวไอที่มีแผ่นเสริมตั้งเชื่อมข้างคาน โดยใช้การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขแบบ 3 มิติ ที่ถูกแรงกระทำในระนาบ นอกจากนี้เพื่อทำนายอายุของคานเหล็กในกรณีต่างๆ ได้แก่ คานเหล็กที่มีรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นต่างกัน มีขนาดช่องว่างของแผ่นเอวต่างกัน และคานเหล็กที่มีขนาดแผ่นเสริมตั้งเชื่อมข้างคานต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำโปรแกรม FRANC3D ที่เป็นระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ มาช่วยในการคำนวณ และผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ของแต่ละแบบจำลองในกรณีต่างๆ ได้ผลว่าขนาดรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นที่มีขนาดเล็กจะสามารถรับแรงกระทำซ้ำซากได้จำนวนรอบที่มากและขนาดว่างของแผ่นเอวที่มีขนาดเล็กจะทำให้ตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้น (stress intensity factor) มีค่าสูงซึ่งส่งผลให้อายุของความล้าลดลง ในขณะที่แผ่นเสริมตั้งเชื่อมข้างคานที่มีความหนาน้อยจะมีผลทำให้คานเหล็กมีอายุที่ยาวนานขึ้น
Creative Commons License