Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BEHAVIOUR OF STEEL FIBER REINFORCED CONCRETE UNDER BLAST LOAD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กภายใต้แรงระเบิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Second Advisor
Nuthaporn Nuttayasakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1440
Abstract
Recent studies show that adding steel fiber into concrete will enhance tensile capacity especially in high strain-rate loading condition. This thesis shows the results from experiments and finite element analysis simulations for the responses of steel fiber reinforced concrete (SFRC) panels and normal reinforced concrete (NRC) panels subjected to blast loading. Two panels per fiber weight ratio of 0 (concrete without fiber), 30, and 60 kg per cubic meter were casted. Total of 6 panels were casted with controlled cementitious matrix strength within a range of 55-60MPa. The steel fiber used in this study is hook-type fiber with an aspect ratio of 80 which, from past study, found to have a good performance for impact loading. The concrete panels were subjected to blast load using TNT explosive weighing 1lb and 2 lb all at a fix stand-off distance of 0.5 meter. Deflection and acceleration responses were measured from the experiment. Simulation models were developed via finite element analysis program "ABAQUS". The experiment results showed that the SFRC panels possesses better resistance against blast loading than NRC panels.The analysis models were also proven to have good accuracy in predicting panels' responses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กในคอนกรีตสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการรับแรงดึงโดยเฉพาะเมื่อเกิดการการดึงด้วยความเร็วสูง งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอผลการทดลองและผลจากโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ สมรรถนะของแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นคอนกรีตธรรมดาที่ไม่มีการเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กเมื่อถูกกระทำด้วยแรงระเบิด มีการหล่อแผ่นคอนกรีตสองแผ่นต่อสัดส่วนเส้นใยเหล็กตั้งแต่ 0 (คอนกรีตไม่เสริมเส้นใย), 30, และ 60 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร จำนวนแผ่นคอนกรีตมีจำนวนรวมทั้งหมด 6 แผ่น โดยมีการควบคุมค่ากำลังอัดของคอนกรีตให้อยู่ระหว่าง 55-60 MPa ชนิดของเส้นใยที่ใช้เป็นแบบปลายตะขอมีสัดส่วนความยาวต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 80 จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าเส้นใยชนิดดังกล่าวสามารถรับแรงกระแทกได้เป็นอย่างดี แผ่นคอนกรีตถูกกระทำโดยแรงระเบิด TNT ปริมาณ 1lb และ 2 lb ที่ระยะคงที่เท่ากับ 0.5 เมตร ในการทดลองมีการตรวจวัด การเคลื่อนที่ของแผ่นคอนกรีตและอัตราเร่งของแผ่นคอนกรีต จากนั้นได้ทำการจำลองด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ด้วยโปรแกรมABAQUS เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลอง ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก มีความสามารถในการรับแรงระเบิดที่ดีกว่าแผ่นคอนกรีตธรรมดา และผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ABAQUS ก็มีความใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลอง
Share
COinS