Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Behavior of port structures under tsunami loading
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างท่าเรือภายใต้แรงสึนามิ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1439
Abstract
LPG and LNG terminals consist of loading platform, dolphins, jetties and trestles. Since these structures are required to berth large vessels for loading and unloading of the cargo they are located in near shore area. Due to that often terminals or parts of it are constructed with limited or no protection against tsunamis. After the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, severe damage to marine structures has been observed in many affected areas. In order to better understand responses of port structures during tsunami, an analysis of the berthing dolphin, mooring dolphin and loading platform is conducted. Behavior of port structures under hydrodynamic drag forces and buoyant forces is analyzed using linear elastic models. Tsunami amplitude and current velocity are chosen based on previous simulations and observed data. Tsunami amplitude between 1-3m and tsunami velocity between 1-3 m/s are considered in the analysis. Top deck displacement and internal forces in piles are compared and discussed. Effects of the structural and tsunami parameters on structure behavior are reported. An effect of utilization of batter piles with rake from 1:32 to 1:3 is studied. It is observed that using batter piles reduces displacement and bending moment values, however increases axial forces. For the mooring dolphin with piles raked 1:4, reduction of displacement is equal to 82% and reduction of bending moment is equal to 60% of the values of structure supported only by vertical piles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่าเรือสำหรับ LPG และ LNG ประกอบด้วยแท่น ดอลฟิน และสะพานเชื่อม โดยโครงสร้างเหล่านี้จะตั้งอยู่ใกล้ชายฝั่งเพื่อรับเรือขนาดใหญ่ โครงสร้างนี้โดยส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้มีสิ่งป้องกันสึนามิที่อาจเกิดขึ้น จากเหตุการณ์สึนามิในมหาสมุทรอินเดียในปี ค.ศ. 2004 ได้เกิดความเสียหายกับโครงสร้างในทะเลหลายแห่ง การศึกษาผลกระทบและวิธีการบรรเทาผลกระทบจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองของโครงสร้างท่าเรือภายใต้แรงจากสึนามิ ในการวิเคราะห์ได้พิจารณาแรงอุทกพลวัตและแรงลอยตัวด้วยวิธียืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น ความสูงและความเร็วของสึนามิได้มีการรวบรวมจากการศึกษาในอดีตเพื่อเลือกช่วงของค่าที่เหมาะสม โดยพิจารณาความสูง 1-3 เมตร และ ความเร็ว 1-3 m/s จากการวิเคราะห์ได้พิจารณาระยะเคลื่อนตัวด้านข้างและแรงภายในเสาเข็ม ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลชองพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้างและสึนามิที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้าง และได้ศึกษาผลของมุมเอียงของเสาเข็มตั้งแต่ 1:32 ถึง 1:3 โดยพบว่าเสาเข็มเอียงช่วยลดการเคลื่อนตัวด้านข้างและแรงดัดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงในแนวแกน
Share
COinS