Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TRAVEL BEHAVIOR AND FACTORS INFLUENCING FREQUENCY OF USING INFORMAL TRANSPORT AND PUBLIC BUS IN URBAN AREA OF PHNOM PENH
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเดินทางและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความถี่ในการใช้การขนส่งแบบไม่เป็นทางการ และรถโดยสารสาธารณะในเขตเมืองของพนมเปญ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasem Choocharukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1437
Abstract
For decades, paratransit modes such as Motodup and Remork can be commonly seen in the urban area of Phnom Penh. They play an important role as a major public transport for local travelers, even before the city bus was put into full operation in 2014. This study aims to analyze trip frequency of paratransit and city bus passengers by considering traveler’s socioeconomic variables, trip characteristics and operational characteristics of each mode. Using ordered probit modeling, data is analyzed based on 483 samples collected from four main areas of Phnom Penh, i.e., CBD, educational, residential and suburb areas. Results indicate that students do not use Motodup frequently, but they prefer Remork. Moreover, travel cost is seen to be the major factor that reduces the likelihood of using Motodup and city bus, but this variable is not found significant in determining the frequency of using Remork at all. In terms of attitudes, Remork and city bus passengers perceive comfort and availability importantly. The more important they value these two factors, the more frequent they would use such modes. Since city bus is a highly promoted public transport, policy makers should enrich the quality of comfort and availability as well as keep the travel cost low in order to increase the usage frequency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบพาราทรานสิท เช่น Motodup และ Remork สามารถเห็นได้ทั่วไปในเขตเมืองของกรุงพนมเปญเป็นเวลาหลายทศวรรษ ระบบดังกล่าวมีบทบาทสำคัญในฐานะที่เป็นระบบขนส่งสาธารณะหลักสำหรับผู้เดินทางในท้องถิ่น ก่อนที่จะมีรถประจำทางที่วิ่งให้บริการในเมืองอย่างเต็มรูปแบบในปีพ.ศ. 2557 งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความถี่ในการเดินทางของผู้โดยสารระบบพาราทรานสิทและผู้โดยสารรถประจำทาง โดยพิจารณาตัวแปรทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของผู้เดินทาง ลักษณะการเดินทาง และลักษณะการดำเนินงานของรูปแบบการขนส่งแต่ละแบบ โดยใช้แบบจำลองแบบ Ordered-Probit Model ข้อมูลในการศึกษาได้จากการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 483 ตัวอย่าง ที่ได้สำรวจในพื้นที่หลัก 4 พื้นที่ในกรุงพนมเปญ ได้แก่ เขตศูนย์กลางทางธุรกิจ (CBD) เขตสถานศึกษา เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และเขตชานเมือง ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่านักเรียนนักศึกษาใช้บริการ Motodup ไม่บ่อยนัก แต่จะเลือกใช้ Remork ในการเดินทางมากกว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางเป็นปัจจัยหลักต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ Motodup และรถประจำทาง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรนี้กลับไม่พบว่ามีนัยสำคัญกับความถี่ของการใช้บริการ Remork แต่ประการใด ในด้านของทัศนคติพบว่า ผู้โดยสารที่ใช้ Remork และผู้โดยสารรถประจำทางให้ความสำคัญต่อความสบายและความพร้อมใช้งาน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความถี่ในการเดินทางของรูปแบบการเดินทางดังกล่าว สำหรับรถโดยสารประจำทาง หากผู้กำหนดนโยบายต้องการส่งเสริมการใช้บริการ ก็ควรยกระดับคุณภาพของความสบายและความพร้อมในการเดินทาง เช่นเดียวกับการเก็บค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางในราคาที่ต่ำ เพื่อให้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความถี่ในการใช้บริการรถประจำทางให้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License