Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PRODUCTION OF DIETHYLETHER BY CATALYTIC DEHYDRATION OF ETHANOL OVER HYDROXYAPATITE/ALUMINA-SILICA CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์โดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์/อะลูมินา-ซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1430
Abstract
Hydroxyapatite and alumina-silica catalysts prepared by physical and chemical methods were examined in ethanol dehydration reaction for catalytic activity and selectivity. The catalysts prepared by physical mixing method were obtained by varying weight ratios of hydroxyapatite to alumina-silica (0-100 wt%). In chemical mixing method part, the hydroxyapatite and alumina-silica catalysts were prepared by sol-gel and co-precipitation methods. All catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2 physisorption, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) Analysis, Raman spectroscopy, NH3-tempearture programmed desorption (NH3-TPD) and thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA). The catalytic activity was determined in dehydration reaction of ethanol in order to produce diethylether (DEE). The reaction was run in gas phase at atmospheric pressure and temperature range from 200 to 400oC. For DEE production and catalytic performance, time-on-stream was performed at suitable condition during 10 hours. From the result, it was found that the optimal ratio of hydroxyapatite to alumina-silica catalyst was 4 to 6 by weight % for the physical mixing. The catalyst exhibited the highest DEE yield as 32% at 350oC. The catalyst prepared by co-precipitation method presented the highest DEE yield at 300oC as 24%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์และอะลูมินา-ซิลิกาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพและเคมีถูกทดสอบผ่านปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและค่าการเลือกเกิด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์ต่ออะลูมินา-ซิลิกา (ร้อยละ 0-100 โดยน้ำหนัก) ในส่วนของการเตรียมด้วยวิธีทางเคมี, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์และอลูมินา-ซิลิกาถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลและการตกตะกอนร่วม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิยาทั้งหมดจะถูกทดสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยการกระเจิงรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การกระจายตัวของโลหะ การวัดการดูดกลืนแสงอินฟาเรด การคายซับของแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวของสารเมื่อได้รับความร้อน การเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกประเมินผ่านปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลเพื่อผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ ปฏิกิริยาถูกทดสอบในสภาวะไอภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศและที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับการผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์และสมรรถภาพของการเร่งปฏิกิริยา, time-on-stream ถูกทดสอบที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมตลอดระยะเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์ต่ออลูมินา-ซิลิกาเป็น 4 ต่อ 6 โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับวิธีผสมทางกายภาพ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผลผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ที่สูงที่สุดร้อยละ 32 ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมแสดงผลผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ที่สูงที่สุดที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสเท่ากลับร้อยละ 24
Share
COinS