Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Non-faradaic electrochemical modification of catalytic activity of propane oxidation on Pt-impregnated YSZ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ของการออกซิเดชันโพรเพนบนอิตเทรียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนียที่เคลือบฝังด้วยแพลตินัม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1427
Abstract
Effects of two Pt-YSZ fabrication methods on Non-Electrochemical Modification of Catalytic Activity (NEMCA) of propane oxidation were studied. Pt-YSZ were prepared either by strong electrostatic adsorption (SEA) or by wet impregnation (WI), for both of which the Pt loadings on YSZ were equal. NEMCA of propane oxidation at the prepared supported catalyst was studied under a stoichiometric amount of oxygen at 200-480 ๐C, atmospheric pressure, and in a range of electrical potential of 6-30 V. The highest faradaic yield of 5.2×104 was achieved at 200 ๐C with a cell voltage of 6 V at Pt-YSZ prepared by SEA. However, the faradaic yields decreased as the temperature was increased. The dispersion of Pt of the supported catalysts was characterized by CO chemisorption. The results indicated that SEA offered higher Pt dispersion of 80.79%, compared to the value from WI at 44.34%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนอิตเทรียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนียต่อการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนออกซิเดชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาต้นแบบ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมขึ้นสองวิธีด้วยการดูดซับแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตย์อย่างแรงและการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก โดยปริมาณแพลตินัมที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับต่อพื้นที่ผิวถูกกำหนดให้เท่ากันในทั้งสองวิธี การปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ของปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนออกซิเดชันถูกศึกษาภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนพอดีที่อุณหภูมิ 200-480 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ และช่วงความต่างศักดิ์ทางไฟฟ้า 6-30 โวลต์ เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสและความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 6 โวลต์ จะได้ค่าผลได้ฟาราเดย์สูงสุดซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 5.2×104 ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการดูดซับแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตย์อย่างแรง อย่างไรก็ตามค่าผลได้ฟาราเดย์ลงลดเมื่ออุณหมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของโลหะด้วยวิธีการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าการกระจายตัวของวิธีการดูดซับแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตย์อย่างแรงมีค่า 80.79% ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าของวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกที่ 44.34%
Share
COinS