Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SIMULATION AND PROCESS DESIGN FOR HYDROGEN PRODUCTION USING SORPTION-ENHANCED CHEMICAL LOOPING REFORMING OF METHANE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองและการออกแบบกระบวนการสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Watcharapong Khaodee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1423
Abstract
This research focuses on the investigation and improvement of sorption enhanced chemical-looping reforming process for hydrogen production. Methane, CaO and NiO were employed as a raw material, CO2 adsorbent, and oxidizing agent, respectively. In this work, the effects of reforming temperature, steam flow rate, and solid circulation rate on the process performances of sorption enhanced chemical-looping reforming process were firstly studied. Subsequently, its process performances at the optimal condition were compared with those from other two hydrogen production processes i.e., steam reforming and sorption enhanced steam reforming processes. It was found that the sorption enhanced chemical-looping reforming process showed the best performance. In addition, the feasibility of adiabatic operation of reactors for sorption enhanced chemical-looping reforming process was considered. It was found that all reactors of this process could be adiabatically operated by adjusting some parameters such as steam feed temperature, air feed temperature, solid ratio from calcination reactor to air reactor, and solid ratio from air reactor to calcination reactor. Moreover, the influence of CO2 content in feed stream on an adiabatic operation of sorption enhanced chemical-looping reforming process was investigated. Higher in CO2 content in feed stream exhibited the negative effects on the SECLR process that was operated adiabatically such as less H2 productivity and H2 purity. For the reactors of sorption enhanced chemical-looping reforming process, their preliminary design was also taken into account. It could be reasonably indicated that the reactors of SECLR process would be 3-connected fluidized bed reactor which reforming and calcination reactors were carried out in bubbling regime while air reactor was operated in fast fluidization regime. The difference in diameter of each reactor depending on its operating regime was observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาและปรับปรุงกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยกระบวนการนี้จะใช้มีเทนเป็นวัตถุดิบ แคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนได้ออกไซด์ และนิกเกิลออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์รีฟอร์มมิง อัตราการป้อนของไอน้ำ และอัตราการไหลของของแข็งต่อสมรรถนะที่ได้ของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับเป็นอันดับแรก จากนั้นจะทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะที่ได้จากสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของกระบวนการนี้กับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนอีกสองกระบวนการ นั่นคือ กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ และกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ ซึ่งพบว่ากระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับมีสมรรถนะที่ดีที่สุด ต่อมาได้ทำการพิจารณาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการโดยไม่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สำหรับกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ พบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทุกเครื่องของกระบวนการนี้สามารถดำเนินการโดยไม่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อนได้โดยทำการปรับสภาวะบางอย่าง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิไอน้ำสายป้อน อุณหภูมิอากาศสายป้อน อัตราส่วนของแข็งที่ส่งจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แคลซิเนชันไปยังเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อากาศ และอัตราส่วนของแข็งที่ส่งจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อากาศไปยังเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แคลซิเนชัน จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสายป้อนต่อการดำเนินการโดยไม่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ ซึ่งพบว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสายป้อนที่มากขึ้นนั้นส่งผลเสียต่อสมรรถนะได้จากกระบวนการ เช่น อัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้น้อยลง สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับนั้นได้มีการคำนึงถึงการออกแบบเบื้องต้นด้วยเช่นกัน ซึ่งสามารถระบุได้ว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จะเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดสามเครื่องต่อกัน ซึ่งเครื่องปฏิกรณ์รีฟอร์มมิงและแคลซิเนชันจะดำเนินการในช่องเกิดฟองอากาศ ในขณะที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์อากาศจะดำเนินการในช่วงช่วงฟลูอิดไดซ์แบบเร็ว โดยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแต่ละเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นั้นจะมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงการดำเนินการของแต่ละเครื่องปฏิกรณ์
Creative Commons License