Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HYDROGEN PRODUCTION VIA SORPTION-ENHANCED STEAM METHANE REFORMING USING HYBRID CATALYTIC ADSORBENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยวิธีการรีฟอร์มมิงแก๊สมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับที่มีการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบลูกผสม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Suwimol Wongsakulphasatch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1420
Abstract
Synthesis of hybrid catalytic CaO-based alumina sorbent has been investigated to use for H2 production via sorption enhanced steam methane reforming. Calcium D-gluconic acid, (C12H22CaO14) and Calcium nitrate tetrahydrate (Ca(NO3)2.4H2O) were selected to study the effect of calcium precursor on CaO properties. Calcium-based sorbent derived from calcium d-gluconic acid (CG-AN) shows higher CO2 sorption capacity (0.387g CO2/g sorbent) than calcium-based sorbent derived from calcium nitrate (0.172g CO2/g sorbent) at 600˚C and atmospheric pressure under 15%v/v CO2. Adding surfactant was further applied to improve capacity of sorbent. The results show 3 mM of Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) can improve CO2 sorption capacity of CG-AN as CO2 sorption capacity can be improved to 0.45 g CO2/g sorbent whereas addition of surfactant cannot improve CO2 sorption capacity for CN-AN. In addition, stability of both sorbents were tested for 10 cycles and the results show that CG-AN-CTAB 3 mM provides higher CO2 sorption capacity than CN-AN-CTAB 3mM at all cycles; sorption capacity of CG-AN-CTAB 3 mM is reduced 36.8% from the 1st cycle to the 10th cycle and that of CN-AN-CTAB 3 mM is reduced 30.9% from the 1st cycle to the 10th cycle. When modified calcium-based sorbent was used in SESMR process at 600˚C, S/C=3 and atmospheric pressure, 12.5%Ni-CG-AN-CTAB 3mM prepared by wet mixing shows 91.2% H2 purity for 45 minutes and 83%CH4 conversion, which was higher than those of 12.5%Ni-CG-AN without CTAB of 88.7% H2 purity for 45 minutes and 79.4% CH4. In addition, it was observed from our studies that method to synthesize hybrid catalytic sorbent has an effect on H2 production. By preparing 12.5%Ni-CG-AN using sol-mixing can improved CH4 conversion to 82.3% and H2 purity to 94% for 30 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแคลเซียมอะลูมินาเป็นตัวดูดซับแบบลูกผสมได้ทำการสังเคราะห์และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวดูดซับในกระบวนการการผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแก๊สมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ (SESMR) แคลเซียมดี-กลูโคนิกแอซิด (C12H22CaO14) และ แคลเซียมไนเตรท (Ca(NO3)2.4H2O) ถูกเลือกศึกษาผลของสารตั้งต้นบนคุณสมบัติของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ตัวดูดซับที่มีแคลเซียมเป็นฐานที่ได้มาจากแคลเซียมดี-กลูโคนิกแอซิดแสดงค่าความจุแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (0.387 กรัมของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับ) มากกว่า ตัวดูดซับที่มีแคลเซียมเป็นฐานที่ได้มาจากแคลเซียมไนเตรท (0.172 กรัมของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับ) ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันบรรยากาศ ร้อยละ 15 โดยปริมาตรของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกประยุกต์ต่อสำหรับการปรับปรุงค่าความจุของตัวดูดซับ จากผลแสดง 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ของเฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB) สามารถปรับปรุงค่าความจุการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของ CG-AN ซึ่งค่าความจุการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สามารถปรับปรุงถึง 0.45กรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ ในทางตรงข้ามการเพิ่มสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่สามารถปรับปรุงค่าความจุการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของ CN-AN ได้ นอกจากนี้ความเสถียรของตัวดูดซับถูกทดสอบ 10 รอบ และผลแสดง CG-AN-CTAB 3mM ให้ค่าความจุการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่า CN-AN-CTAB 3mM ที่ทุกรอบ ค่าความจุการดูดซับของ CG-AN-CTAB 3mM ถูกลดลงร้อยละ 36.8 จากรอบที่ 1 ถึงรอบที่10 และค่าความจุการดูดซับของ CN-AN-CTAB 3mM ถูกลดลงร้อยละ 30.9 จากรอบที่ 1 ถึงรอบที่ 10 เมื่อตัวดูดซับที่มีแคลเซียมเป็นฐานที่ดัดแปลงถูกใช้ในกระบวนการ SESMR ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ไอน้ำต่อแก๊สมีเทนเท่ากับ3 และความดันบรรยากาศ ในกรณีนี้ 12.5%Ni-CG-AN-CTAB 3mM ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบเปียกแสดงร้อยละ 91.2 ของความบริสุทธิ์แก๊สไฮโดรเจนสำหรับ 45 นาทีและ ร้อยละ 83 ของค่าการแปลงแก๊สมีเทน ซึ่งสูงกว่า 12.5%Ni-CG-AN โดยปราศจาก CTAB ของ ร้อยละ 88.7 ของความบริสุทธิ์แก๊สไฮโดรเจนสำหรับ 45 นาทีและ ร้อยละ 79.4 ของค่าการแปลงแก๊สมีเทน นอกจากนี้จากการสังเกตจากการศึกษาของเราวิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับที่มีการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบลูกผสมส่งผลต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยการเตรียม 12.5%Ni-CG-AN โดยใช้การผสมแบบโซลสามารถปรับปรุงแสดงร้อยละ 82.3 ของค่าการแปลงแก๊สมีเทนและร้อยละ 94 ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนสำหรับ 45 นาที
Share
COinS