Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดเวลาสูญเสียในกระบวนการติดฉลาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REDUCING IDLE TIME IN A LABELLING PROCESS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1374
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการติดฉลากของโรงงานผลิตและบรรจุ ซึ่งพบปัญหาเวลาสูญเสียจากการหยุดการทำงานของเครื่องติดฉลาก ของเสีย 3 ประเภทจากเครื่องติดฉลากที่เป็นสาเหตุหลักของเวลาสูญเสียได้แก่ ฉลากพับ ฉลากเหลื่อม และโลโก้ฉลากไม่ตรงกัน การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการเกิดของเสียจากเครื่องติดฉลากด้วยผังแสดงเหตุและผล รวมกับ FMEA พบว่าสาเหตุมาจากการปรับพารามิเตอร์เครื่องจักรอย่างไม่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้นำการออกแบบการทดลองมาใช้เพื่อหารูปแบบการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยผลตอบสนองเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับลักษณะข้อบกพร่องของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 3 ประเภทที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ Y1: สัดส่วนของขวดที่ฉลากพับต่อจำนวนขวดในขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง Y2: ระยะเฉลี่ยของฉลากเหลื่อมภายในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (mm.) Y3: ระยะเฉลี่ยระหว่างเส้นศูนย์กลางแนวตั้งของฉลากหน้าและฉลากคอในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (mm.) พารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นปัจจัยนำเข้ามีทั้งหมด 5 พารามิเตอร์ ได้แก่ A: ระยะห่างจากขวดในทิศทางเข้า-ออกจากขวดของ labeling station (mm.) B: ระยะห่างจากขวดในทิศทางซ้าย-ขวาจากขวดของ labeling station (mm.) C: ความหนาของกาวบน glue roller (µm.) D: อัตราการป้อนกาวจากเครื่องปั๊ม (stroke/min.) และ E: ความดันลมเป่าฉลาก (bar) นำทุกปัจจัยนำเข้ามาทำการออกแบบการทดลองแบบส่วนผสมกลางเพื่อสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และใช้ฟังชันความพึงพอใจในการหาผลลัพธ์ร่วมที่ดีที่สุดของผลตอบสนอง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ทำให้ได้ค่าระดับพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดและนำไปเป็นมาตรฐานใหม่ของการปรับตั้งเครื่องติดฉลาก ผลที่ได้จากการประยุกต์ใช้มาตรฐานการปรับตั้งรูปแบบใหม่ของเครื่องติดฉลาก พบว่าสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อบกพร่องของผลิตภัณฑ์ฉลากพับ ฉลากเหลื่อม และโลโก้ไม่ตรงกันลงได้ 89.9 75.6 และ 75.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ และลดเวลาสูญเสียและความถี่ในการหยุดเครื่องจักรลงได้ 40.28 และ 72.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับเทียบกับเดือนก่อนหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the labeling process of a beer manufacturing where a considerable number of ‘breakdown time’ problem is found. There are three types of defective products from a labeling machine that are the principal causes of breakdown time, i.e. flipped label, overlapped label and off-center label. Cause-and-Effect diagram with FMEA is used to analyze the root cause of the problem which comes from the inappropriate setting of parameters. Design of Experiment is conducted to investigate this problem. The design responses are directly related to three types of defective products, i.e. a proportion of flipped label in sample size, a proportion of flipped label in sample size (mm), and an average distance of off-center label in sample size (mm). The design parameters includes a distance of labeling station in in-out direction (mm), a point of contact of label sponge on bottle in left-right direction (mm), a glue thickness on glue roller (µm), a glue feed rate (stroke/min) and an air support pressure (bar). All designed parameters are included in central composite design experiment. Then three mathematical models are constructed and employed a desirability function to carry out the optimal solution from multiple responses. The result of this experiment is the best setting of parameters of a labeling machine and it becomes a new standard of the setting of parameters. The result of the new implemented setting of parameters showed that average values of flipped, overlapped and off-center label are reduced approximately 88.9, 75.6, and 75.1 percent, respectively. Breakdown time and frequency of breakdown are reduced 40.28 and 72.72 percent, respectively compared to the performance of the previous month.
Creative Commons License