Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับความสมดุลการหมุนของดิสก์ในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DISK BALANCE ADJUSTMENT IN HARD DISK DRIVE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1360
Abstract
ความไม่สมดุลของดิสก์ในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการทำงานของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟเพื่อให้การอ่านเขียนข้อมูลขณะหมุนด้วยด้วยเร็วรอบสูงมีความเสถียรและแม่นยำ ในกระบวนการผลิตจำเป็นต้องปรับเพื่อให้ความไม่สมดุลของดิสก์ให้มีค่าน้อยเข้าใกล้ศูนย์ที่สุดเพื่อให้เกิดความสมดุล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการวัดและปรับความสมดุลของดิสก์ในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้มีอัตราผลผลิตต่ำและเวลาในกระบวนการเป็นคอขวดเนื่องจากจำนวนของครั้งการเคาะชิ้นงานเพื่อการปรับสมดุลของดิสก์ไม่เท่ากัน การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับความสมดุลของดิสก์ทั้งหมด 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ (1) รูปแบบการวางแผ่นดิสก์และแกนของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ 5 รูปแบบ (2) ปัจจัยมุมองศาในการเคาะ 2 ระดับ (3) ความสูงของพินเคาะที่ 2 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ผลข้อมูลโดยวิธีการทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่า มี 2 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับสมดุลของดิสก์คือ รูปแบบการวางดิสก์ให้ชิดขอบแกนของสปินเดิลหนึ่งด้าน และที่มุมองศาในการเคาะ 0 องศา จะให้ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนครั้งของการเคาะเพื่อปรับความสมดุลของดิสก์น้อยที่สุด สามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยในการเคาะเพื่อปรับความสมดุลจาก 7 ครั้ง เป็น 5 ครั้ง อัตราผลผลิตเพิ่มจาก 97.45% เป็น 99.30% ทำให้ผลผลิตของกระบวนการปรับความสมดุลของดิสก์เพิ่มขึ้น 72.33%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Unbalance in a Hard Disk Drive (HDD) is the key factor in affecting the performance of a HDD to be effective in stability and accuracy of the read-write operation while rotating at high speed. In the production process the unbalance value of a HDD is used to achieve after correction an unbalance value of zero. The objective of this research is to increase the efficiency of disk balance adjustment process. Due to the low process yield compared to other existing models, as well as the long cycle time of the testing process considered as the bottleneck, the repeating hitting number of each drive until a positive balance result is reached and recorded as the performance of disk balance adjustment process. The studies of 3 main factors which are influencing the numbers of hitting processes are (1) the position of the disk and the gap between the disk and the spindle motor at 5 levels, (2) the hitting angle at 2 levels and (3) the pin height at 2 levels. The experiments are designed and performed based on the statistical at a significant level of 0.05. Based on the experiments results, the conclusion is that there are 2 main influencing factors. One is adjusting the position of the disk by creating a gap between the disk and the spindle motor in same direction for both disks. The second is performing the hitting under an angle of 0 degree. After performing tests under the new conditions and by counting the average hitting cycles, the final test results shows a major decrease from 7 to only 5 cycles and the yield of unbalance adjustment process is improved from 97.45% to 99.30%. With other words, the process efficiency is improved with 72.33%.
Creative Commons License